"Dw i gartre gyda fy mam."

Translation:I am at home with my mum.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


wombatua

I've always thought that "mum" was fairly normal British English, but "mam"? Is that more specifically a Welsh English usage?

June 24, 2016

ibisc

You hear both 'Mam' and 'Mum' in Wales.

June 25, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Mam is very commonly used in English in parts of Wales where Welsh is still spoken as a community language or where Welsh was recently used as a community language.

June 25, 2016

teachinjos

Very interesting rmcode, I didnt know that.

June 25, 2016

branwen8

In the valleys where welsh isn't often spoken or the first language 'mam' is often used for mum

November 24, 2016

kdb119

Is this really a 'plan' or future tense? Surely, this is 'present' tense and seems a bit odd/confusing in the first lesson a topic called 'plans' intended to introduce how the future tense is used to discuss future events?

I was similarly confused as to how to make the previous question, 'Ydy hi ar gael nawr?', fit with a future tense.

Surely, it would better, or at least less confusing, to have these later in lessons in a mix of tenses rathar than here when the use of the future tense to talk about plans is being introduced and there are only two lessons anyway? It seems a bit if a wasted opportunity.

November 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.