1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גברים לא אוכלים את זה."

"גברים לא אוכלים את זה."

Translation:Men do not eat this.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


Hsn626796

Why do we still put "את" whilst the direct object "זה" is without the definite article "ה" ? Is it because זה is by itself a definite word maybe ? :s


RedViperMartell

Should "Men do not eat it" be accepted?


Dhorsfall

The use of זה at the end of the sentence, how does this differ between when to use הזה ??


NaftaliFri1

It would be הדבר הזה, "that thing". הזה is attached to something, it doesn't come alone. זה can, to mean that/this/it


Dhorsfall

Hi, Thanks for that. That makes perfect sense. This is a great resource for learning.


ChickenRunner02

Could you put a maqqeph between et and zeh?


u5MP1

מדובר פה ברבים ובתרגום זה יוצא רק אחד. Right: men Not right:man


u5MP1

טעות שלי!! צדקתם!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.