"גברים לא אוכלים את זה."

Translation:Men do not eat this.

June 24, 2016

20 Comments


Hsn626796

Why do we still put "את" whilst the direct object "זה" is without the definite article "ה" ? Is it because זה is by itself a definite word maybe ? :s

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's right

August 28, 2016

RedViperMartell

Should "Men do not eat it" be accepted?

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

It should.

June 25, 2016

Dhorsfall

The use of זה at the end of the sentence, how does this differ between when to use הזה ??

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It would be הדבר הזה, "that thing". הזה is attached to something, it doesn't come alone. זה can, to mean that/this/it

July 7, 2016

Dhorsfall

Hi, Thanks for that. That makes perfect sense. This is a great resource for learning.

July 7, 2016

ChickenRunner02

Could you put a maqqeph between et and zeh?

October 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

We don't

October 29, 2016

ChickenRunner02

I see

October 30, 2016

u5MP1

מדובר פה ברבים ובתרגום זה יוצא רק אחד. Right: men Not right:man

March 9, 2019

u5MP1

טעות שלי!! צדקתם!!

March 9, 2019

SpinergySy

I can only imagine what was on their plate! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 11, 2017

cbspira

Quiche!

September 11, 2017

saulk789

that comment was not funny spinergysy

January 16, 2019

vegascout

Seems very gendered. A number of questions in this section are so far.

September 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You can't teach the word "men", or gendered conjugations, without gendered sentences.

September 26, 2016

NoamKriten

You might hear people speak this way. Even if you disagree, you should be able to understand their meaning.

February 18, 2017

saulk789

are u sexist?!?!

January 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.