1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Łóżko jest blisko biurka."

"Łóżko jest blisko biurka."

Translation:The bed is close to the desk.

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


polec2

So "biuro" is an office and "biurko" is a desk?


LawrenceVu

I said "the bed's" and got an error that said it should be "bed is" and that I was missing a space... but duolingo generally takes contractions, doesn't it?


Jellei

Not every single one is accepted automatically, clearly... added yours.


Henry132109

Is blisko and obok interchangeable?


Jellei

No. "blisko" is just "near", "close to". It's subjective and relative. If you look at a map of a big country, you may say that City A is 'blisko' City B, and it means let's say 20 kilometres.

"obok" is "next to". So it's pretty specific.


Ines357762

I just wrote "near" and marker as a mistake corrected by "close to".


Jellei

Must've been a bug, 'cause it is accepted.


KyleS487376

What is the difference between "obok" and "blisko"?


alik1989

I would translate obok as (right) next to and blisko as close to.


patbiagi

still don't understand why 'near' is not accepted in this case. I was marked wrong


Jellei

"near" is an accepted answer, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and got corrected to the main answer, which has "close to".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.