1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Łóżko jest blisko biurka."

"Łóżko jest blisko biurka."

Translation:The bed is close to the desk.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


polec2

So "biuro" is an office and "biurko" is a desk?


Henry132109

Is blisko and obok interchangeable?


Jellei

No. "blisko" is just "near", "close to". It's subjective and relative. If you look at a map of a big country, you may say that City A is 'blisko' City B, and it means let's say 20 kilometres.

"obok" is "next to". So it's pretty specific.


Ines357762

I just wrote "near" and marker as a mistake corrected by "close to".


Jellei

Must've been a bug, 'cause it is accepted.


KyleS487376

What is the difference between "obok" and "blisko"?


alik1989

I would translate obok as (right) next to and blisko as close to.


patbiagi

still don't understand why 'near' is not accepted in this case. I was marked wrong


Jellei

"near" is an accepted answer, it should have worked. Perhaps you had a typo somewhere and got corrected to the main answer, which has "close to".


SteinRuben

Is it possible for 'blisko' to also have a comparative function? So that "Łóżko jest blisko biurka" could mean "The bed is almost a desk"...?


SteinRuben

On second thought, would that make more sense with "Łóżko blisko jest biurkiem"?


Jellei

No, that one definitely doesn't work.

"Łóżko jest blisko biurka"... hmmm... well, if we took two nouns that are really similar to each other, let's say "Biurko jest blisko stołu", then maybe someone could say a similar thing... I think the context would need to make it very clear that you are comparing things, generally that is not a common construction, so the best answer I can give you is "eh... maybe?".


alik1989

"Blisko" can men nearly/almost if it's followed by a number:
"...blisko 100 osób", "blisko 10 lat temu".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.