"Łóżko jest blisko biurka."

Translation:The bed is close to the desk.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


polec2

So "biuro" is an office and "biurko" is a desk?

June 24, 2016

gabe81

Exactly.

June 25, 2016

LawrenceVu

I said "the bed's" and got an error that said it should be "bed is" and that I was missing a space... but duolingo generally takes contractions, doesn't it?

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Not every single one is accepted automatically, clearly... added yours.

October 8, 2017

Henry132109

Is blisko and obok interchangeable?

February 2, 2018

Jellei

No. "blisko" is just "near", "close to". It's subjective and relative. If you look at a map of a big country, you may say that City A is 'blisko' City B, and it means let's say 20 kilometres.

"obok" is "next to". So it's pretty specific.

February 3, 2018

Ines357762

I just wrote "near" and marker as a mistake corrected by "close to".

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Must've been a bug, 'cause it is accepted.

July 11, 2018

KyleS487376

What is the difference between "obok" and "blisko"?

January 28, 2019

alik1989

I would translate obok as (right) next to and blisko as close to.

January 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.