1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למשקה יש טעם רע."

"למשקה יש טעם רע."

Translation:The beverage has a bad taste.

June 24, 2016

26 Comments


RoseDark94

lamashke yesh tam rah


YardenNB

May I ask what is the purpose of you writing the transliteration in all these exercises? (Just note that some of us get an email for every new post here ;-)


Abbie49

why is it "למשקה" and not "המשקה" if we're talking about "the" drink


AlmogL

Because of יש. It describe ownership, where the owner is the thing with the ל.


flootzavut

When ה appears with a ל מ ב etc, the preposition and the article get squished together - they sound different in the spoken language depending on if the article is there, but they're written the same. (I think I'm answering the question you're asking...)


AmirLFC

You're right, but with מ the ה stays, for example: אני נגעל מהמשקה שלו (I'm disgusted by his beverage).


flootzavut

Oops! Thanks for the correction :D


nirc2

ל = to

so it is to the drink there is a bad tast


Abuelita06

Can be: "THE DRINK HAS BAD TASTE"?, without "A"


Leshonim

Would the following also be correct?

יש למשקה טעם רע?


yuv48

yes, it has the same meaning


davek.2

does anybody know the difference between משקה and שתייה? I remember using שתייה for ordering drinks in Israel. Maybe I was wrong :P


airelibre

Shtiya means "drinking", like in השתייה אסורה "do not drink", literally "the drinking is forbidden".


YardenNB

What airelibre wrote is correct, but in restaurants they are more likely to ask "איזו שתייה תרצו" then "איזה משקה תרצו" - actually the latter sounds redicilously formal, and I'm not sure why, since in some contexts משקה is used in spoken Hebrew. The section in the menu is likely to be titled "משקאות", but I won't be very surprised to find the title "שתייה", looking less formal.

(Most likely in restaurants the question would actually be "מה תרצו לשתות", bypassing the noun question...)


polecatz

I'm hearing למשקה as La-moshkee when I'd expect La-moshkeh. Is my hearing wrong, or my expectations wrong, or is the audio wrong?


flootzavut

It sounds like la-moshkeh to me. The elision into the יש might be throwing you? Disclaimer: Just another learner ;)


airelibre

It's mashke


KarthikInb

"the beverage tastes bad" is wrong?


Linda118050

Because יש means "has"


KarthikInb

It says the correct answer is "The drink tastes bad." but "the beverage tastes bad" is wrong? I thought "משקה" = beverage :o


Linda118050

No, the correct answer is "The beverage HAS a bad taste" or "The drink HAS a bad taste" If the יש was not there, then it could be "The drink tastes bad," but "tastes" would probably be spelled טעים instead of טעם I think.


KarthikInb

Should I report this? because when I was doing the test again, i got it wrong and it said the correct answer is "The drink tastes bad", so I got confused again :D

Thanks.


Linda118050

If that is what it said, then yes. Looking above it says "The beverage has a bad taste." Would help if you had a screen shot of it. If you have Facebook, there is also a "Duolingo Hebrew Learners" group where you can talk about such things and post your screen shots.


KarthikInb

Thanks, I found the group. Will take a screenshot next time this pops up.


David-y-rulo

could the beverage be considered here too?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.