"למשקה יש טעם רע."

Translation:The beverage has a bad taste.

June 24, 2016

26 Comments


Abbie49

why is it "למשקה" and not "המשקה" if we're talking about "the" drink

June 24, 2016

AlmogL

Because of יש. It describe ownership, where the owner is the thing with the ל.

June 25, 2016

flootzavut

When ה appears with a ל מ ב etc, the preposition and the article get squished together - they sound different in the spoken language depending on if the article is there, but they're written the same. (I think I'm answering the question you're asking...)

July 28, 2016

AmirLFC

You're right, but with מ the ה stays, for example: אני נגעל מהמשקה שלו (I'm disgusted by his beverage).

July 28, 2016

flootzavut

Oops! Thanks for the correction :D

July 28, 2016

nirc2

ל = to

so it is to the drink there is a bad tast

June 26, 2016

Abuelita06

Can be: "THE DRINK HAS BAD TASTE"?, without "A"

September 3, 2016

airelibre

No

May 28, 2017

davek.2

does anybody know the difference between משקה and שתייה? I remember using שתייה for ordering drinks in Israel. Maybe I was wrong :P

December 16, 2016

airelibre

Shtiya means "drinking", like in השתייה אסורה "do not drink", literally "the drinking is forbidden".

May 28, 2017

YardenNB

What airelibre wrote is correct, but in restaurants they are more likely to ask "איזו שתייה תרצו" then "איזה משקה תרצו" - actually the latter sounds redicilously formal, and I'm not sure why, since in some contexts משקה is used in spoken Hebrew. The section in the menu is likely to be titled "משקאות", but I won't be very surprised to find the title "שתייה", looking less formal.

(Most likely in restaurants the question would actually be "מה תרצו לשתות", bypassing the noun question...)

November 18, 2018

efahey1

lamashke yesh tam rah

March 6, 2019

YardenNB

May I ask what is the purpose of you writing the transliteration in all these exercises? (Just note that some of us get an email for every new post here ;-)

March 6, 2019

Leshonim

Would the following also be correct?

יש למשקה טעם רע?

June 27, 2016

yuv48

yes, it has the same meaning

June 30, 2016

polecatz

I'm hearing למשקה as La-moshkee when I'd expect La-moshkeh. Is my hearing wrong, or my expectations wrong, or is the audio wrong?

November 10, 2016

flootzavut

It sounds like la-moshkeh to me. The elision into the יש might be throwing you? Disclaimer: Just another learner ;)

November 11, 2016

airelibre

It's mashke

May 28, 2017

KarthikInb

"the beverage tastes bad" is wrong?

May 12, 2017

Linda118050

Because יש means "has"

May 12, 2017

KarthikInb

It says the correct answer is "The drink tastes bad." but "the beverage tastes bad" is wrong? I thought "משקה" = beverage :o

May 28, 2017

Linda118050

No, the correct answer is "The beverage HAS a bad taste" or "The drink HAS a bad taste" If the יש was not there, then it could be "The drink tastes bad," but "tastes" would probably be spelled טעים instead of טעם I think.

May 28, 2017

KarthikInb

Should I report this? because when I was doing the test again, i got it wrong and it said the correct answer is "The drink tastes bad", so I got confused again :D

Thanks.

May 28, 2017

Linda118050

If that is what it said, then yes. Looking above it says "The beverage has a bad taste." Would help if you had a screen shot of it. If you have Facebook, there is also a "Duolingo Hebrew Learners" group where you can talk about such things and post your screen shots.

May 28, 2017

KarthikInb

Thanks, I found the group. Will take a screenshot next time this pops up.

May 28, 2017

David-Paz

could the beverage be considered here too?

September 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.