"הילדים צופים בי."

Translation:The children watch me.

June 24, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

... why does this sound so sinister to me??


Ynhockey

In Hebrew לצפות (litzpot) can't be used in the sense of following/stalking. It just means to watch, as in watch TV. Other meanings include 'to predict', 'to expect' and 'to cover', but those are usually used in "heavy" form (letzapot).


flootzavut

Well that's actually a relief LOL makes this sentence a lot less creepy ;) thanks :)


BasCostBudde

It's your mind. I am giving a woodcarving demonstration in primary school. The children are watching me.


sharon2772

I think it is odd that the verb לצפות is being used rather than להיסתכל

I have lived in Israel for almost 2 years, and this wonderful language program presents the first time that I have heard of לצפות being used for "watching." It's my hope that this program will present words that are the most commonly used words, and less commonly used words presented in much later lessons. Overall, though, I am thrilled with this program. It has strengthened my Hebrew language skills.


IngeborgHa14

Really? That surprises me. I am quite used to both. According to statistics and Google/Reverso frequencies it is very common.


sharon2772

It could be that I was not picking it up since it was unfamiliar. I will listen for it more closely now.


CAA15

Yeled means a male child. In English we call this a boy. They could use Na'arim if they wanted to mean just youth, but they use yeled and count it wrong to use boy. Am I mistaken here?


bennatan

Did you use boy or boys? I suppose boys. Still ילדים can be boys and girls together so strictly speaking children would always be correct while boys would be right sometimes. If I hear or read ילדים i immediately think "children".


CAA15

But shouldn't all correct translations be accepted? Couldn't the person saying this be talking about some boys?


bennatan

Good point. You should submit your response in "Report a Problem". I have done that and the people creating the lessons replied to me when they accepted my response. They are looking for your help.


CAA15

Oh I do, I know it's still in Beta so when I am 99+ percent sure I am right I report it.


baytch

Why is it "הילדים צופים בי." and not "הילדים צופים אותי."?


helenasjoberg

As I understand the verb לצפות goes with ב. I watch TV - אני צופה בטלויזיה.


TeribleT

Because (and mind you I'm learning too) oti is: with me. Bi, at me.


IngeborgHa14

No, "with me" is אִתִּי‎ [iti], ‎אוֹתִי is the direct object ("me").


esniqui

What about "The children are looking at me"?


okOmi6Zj

The word צופים means watch (plural verb) and scouts (plural noun) as in Israeli Scouts? (We used to have Israeli Scouts at the summer camp I went to.)


IngeborgHa14

Yes, that is right, you can be a נַ֫ער צוֹפֶה in the צוֹפֵי־יִשְׂרָאֵל. But in the sentence here צוֹפִים is obviously the verb watch (The children scouts in me does not make sense).


Sergo93

Why does the main page doesn't have an audio? I can find the audio only in the comment section. Why does it work like that?


Ashtoooooon

I always feel like Somebody's watching me!


jeftakels

I typed 'mr' instead of 'me' and it didnt detect it was a typo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.