"הילדים צופים בי."

Translation:The children watch me.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


flootzavut

... why does this sound so sinister to me??

June 24, 2016

Ynhockey

In Hebrew לצפות (litzpot) can't be used in the sense of following/stalking. It just means to watch, as in watch TV. Other meanings include 'to predict', 'to expect' and 'to cover', but those are usually used in "heavy" form (letzapot).

August 6, 2016

flootzavut

Well that's actually a relief LOL makes this sentence a lot less creepy ;) thanks :)

August 6, 2016

BasCostBudde

It's your mind. I am giving a woodcarving demonstration in primary school. The children are watching me.

July 21, 2016

CAA15

Yeled means a male child. In English we call this a boy. They could use Na'arim if they wanted to mean just youth, but they use yeled and count it wrong to use boy. Am I mistaken here?

June 28, 2016

bennatan

Did you use boy or boys? I suppose boys. Still ילדים can be boys and girls together so strictly speaking children would always be correct while boys would be right sometimes. If I hear or read ילדים i immediately think "children".

July 3, 2016

CAA15

But shouldn't all correct translations be accepted? Couldn't the person saying this be talking about some boys?

July 4, 2016

bennatan

Good point. You should submit your response in "Report a Problem". I have done that and the people creating the lessons replied to me when they accepted my response. They are looking for your help.

July 5, 2016

CAA15

Oh I do, I know it's still in Beta so when I am 99+ percent sure I am right I report it.

July 5, 2016

baytch

Why is it "הילדים צופים בי." and not "הילדים צופים אותי."?

July 11, 2016

helenasjoberg

As I understand the verb לצפות goes with ב. I watch TV - אני צופה בטלויזיה.

July 12, 2016

TeribleTeri

Because (and mind you I'm learning too) oti is: with me. Bi, at me.

June 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, "with me" is אִתִּי‎ [iti], ‎אוֹתִי is the direct object ("me").

August 7, 2018

okOmi6Zj

The word צופים means watch (plural verb) and scouts (plural noun) as in Israeli Scouts? (We used to have Israeli Scouts at the summer camp I went to.)

March 20, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, that is right, you can be a נַ֫ער צוֹפֶה in the צוֹפֵי־יִשְׂרָאֵל. But in the sentence here צוֹפִים is obviously the verb watch (The children scouts in me does not make sense).

March 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.