1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התות שלכן מתוק!"

"התות שלכן מתוק!"

Translation:Your strawberry is sweet!

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


JARoths

is this a euphemism ;-)


AlmogL

No, it's a fruit.


MattHaythem

No, this is Patrick


sergiogerson

I listen התות שלכן הוא מטוק


Jony-S

Same. I put that but they consider it a mistake. Its saying hu matok I am sure


YardenNB

I think I hear what you think is /hu/, but it's not. It's a more brief release of air than a full blown /u/ syllable. Granted, it's a very tiny difference.


ChayaDoppelt

That's what it says. It's spelled מתוק, not מטוק


dorkami

I heard הוא in there as well.


ErikCrisanti

How do you tell between a singular or plural "your"?

Is there a difference between your (plural) and your (singular)?

Or is it just a context thing that isn't apparent in this phrase?


FrankGaal1

I've answered "שלהן" that's what it sounds like to me. Answer was accepted and translate have shown "your strawberry" which isn't right. This comment section however shown the right answer should be "שלכן". The course not clearly differentiate the sounds of כן הן so be careful do not accept your own answer straight away. Check out the comments section for right answer.


AniOhevYayin

שיר השירים


DalMaegil

It almost sounded like there was a "nu" sound between "your" and "sweet". Is that some elongation of the nun that I am hearing?


YardenNB

I hear it, too, and it sounds wrong to my native Hebrew ear. I think it was a quirk in the recording. You can report it.


Mari377377

T H A T ' S W H A T S H E S A I D


danny912421

ha-tut shelachén matók!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.