"התות שלכן מתוק!"

Translation:Your strawberry is sweet!

June 24, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JARoths

is this a euphemism ;-)


AlmogL

No, it's a fruit.


DerekZahav

No, this is Patrick


DerAndereLerner

Is a strawberry a musical instrument?


jenga218

The fact that it uses the plural 'your' for a single strawberry suggests not.


sergiogerson

I listen התות שלכן הוא מטוק


Jony-S

Same. I put that but they consider it a mistake. Its saying hu matok I am sure


YardenNB

I think I hear what you think is /hu/, but it's not. It's a more brief release of air than a full blown /u/ syllable. Granted, it's a very tiny difference.


ChayaDoppelt

That's what it says. It's spelled מתוק, not מטוק


danny912421

ha-tut shelachén matók!


dorkami

I heard הוא in there as well.


FrankGaal1

I've answered "שלהן" that's what it sounds like to me. Answer was accepted and translate have shown "your strawberry" which isn't right. This comment section however shown the right answer should be "שלכן". The course not clearly differentiate the sounds of כן הן so be careful do not accept your own answer straight away. Check out the comments section for right answer.


Mari377377

T H A T ' S W H A T S H E S A I D


Momo_the_Avenger

I always have difficulties to distinguish between "שלכן" and "שלהן". :(


AniOhevYayin

שיר השירים


CryogenicAce

This is hella dirty


DalMaegil

It almost sounded like there was a "nu" sound between "your" and "sweet". Is that some elongation of the nun that I am hearing?


YardenNB

I hear it, too, and it sounds wrong to my native Hebrew ear. I think it was a quirk in the recording. You can report it.


ErikCrisanti

How do you tell between a singular or plural "your"?

Is there a difference between your (plural) and your (singular)?

Or is it just a context thing that isn't apparent in this phrase?


AndyLeggett

Duo seems to be suggesting that eating other people's food is rampant in Israel - just don't go for the soup!


Sam115846

Hi all I wrote התות שלכן הוא מתוק and got it wrong. Is it actually wrong or is there a difference in meaning?


danny912421

Not wrong, just not usually written like that. If you have sentences "noun is adjective", you don't really need the copula.


JaviAleluya

What is the difference between שלכן and שלהן?


JanvierUK

She-la-hen is "theirs (female plural)", she-la-khen is "yours (female plural)".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.