1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חמשת הברווזים שותים יין."

"חמשת הברווזים שותים יין."

Translation:The five ducks are drinking wine.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


saracen93

Another great sentence!


Dov360473

They are drinking Cold Duck.


rBhr5

Why does ברווז contain two vavs? Is this just a spelling convention when no vowels are shown?


Allan892482

Exactly. בדיוק....


Batwings13

Looks like the dove from Level 1 inspired em to take up drinking.


2finalbriancells

Did I hear you right, Duo?


Steven768876

Is ברוז male or female? חמשה is male. What is חמשת?


IngeborgHa14

Well, both are used with masculine nouns, the absolute form חֲמִשָּׁה, when it is undetermined (חֲמִשָּׁה גְּבָרִים five men), the construct form חֲמֵ֫שֶׁת, when it is determined (חֲמֵ֫שֶׁת הַגְּבָרִים the five men).


Sayree3

Is "five of the ducks are drinking wine" incorrect?


flootzavut

Non-native disclaimer in place: I think that is wrong. I think that five of the ducks would be: חמישה מהברווזים שותים מים. Or the number might be in the construct... but I am fairly sure it doesn't translate this sentence.


radagastthebrown

It's incorrect. That would be חמישה מהברווזים שותים יין.


Dov360473

Interesting question. What do the ת and the ה add to this sentence? Note that the popup hint even offers that חמשת means "five of". So, I think you have a good point, and, if marked wrong, should report it. Then let's see what the moderators conclude.


MattHaythem

The ה turns into a ת when acting as a feminine marker at the end of a word in a construct state. A similar phenomenon occurs in Arabic.


Allan892482

They drink, they are drinking, both are correct


VidAdler

These ducks are marinated from the inside. When's the barbecue?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.