"The food is tasty!"

Translation:האוכל טעים!

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


jonyjrslm

I wrote האוכל הוא טעים also and believe this should be accepted.

October 28, 2016

Munchkinguy

I wrote האוכל הוא טעים and it is marked as wrong. When can I use הוא to indicate "is", and when can I not?

August 30, 2016

ran6996

האוכל הוא טעים is a less acceptable manner of speaking in Hebrew. It's not entirely wrong, but generally I guess it'd better not be taught to construct sentences like that. 'is' would usually not have a direct or literal meaning in Hebrew, as the use of the verb 'be' is very different.

September 22, 2017

Ektoraskan

what is the plural of טעים ?

טעימים ?

June 24, 2016

dieprinzessin

Evet. כן

June 25, 2016

Ektoraskan

דָנְקֵה שּׁוֹן!

June 25, 2016

dieprinzessin

ריגא אדרים But don't confuse the world. Someone might actually learn that :D

June 25, 2016

KingYeshua

What?? Didn't אוכל was a verb? " Eat " verb? Why there have a "food" mean?

May 15, 2017

Munchkinguy

It's a verb and a noun. The pronunciation is different, though. The verb is o-CHEL, and the noun is O-chel.

May 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.