1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The food is tasty!"

"The food is tasty!"

Translation:האוכל טעים!

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


Hannah866789

Interesting, I was thinking "food" might be plural so i was debating between טעים and טעימים


jonyjrslm

I wrote האוכל הוא טעים also and believe this should be accepted.


Ektoraskan

what is the plural of טעים ?

טעימים ?


Ektoraskan

דָנְקֵה שּׁוֹן!


dieprinzessin

ריגא אדרים But don't confuse the world. Someone might actually learn that :D


Munchkinguy

I wrote האוכל הוא טעים and it is marked as wrong. When can I use הוא to indicate "is", and when can I not?


ran6996

האוכל הוא טעים is a less acceptable manner of speaking in Hebrew. It's not entirely wrong, but generally I guess it'd better not be taught to construct sentences like that. 'is' would usually not have a direct or literal meaning in Hebrew, as the use of the verb 'be' is very different.


KingYeshua

What?? Didn't אוכל was a verb? " Eat " verb? Why there have a "food" mean?


Munchkinguy

It's a verb and a noun. The pronunciation is different, though. The verb is o-CHEL, and the noun is O-chel.


danny912421

ha-óchel ta'ím.


Salp_

Só food is a singular masculine noun?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.