1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח שלי אצל טל!"

"התפוח שלי אצל טל!"

Translation:My apple is at Tal's!

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


ChristianM446392

A very bizarre sentence...


UziYeger

Love the exclamation mark at the end.


Remysss

What part of the sentence implies "Tal's" place/home/etc. Is it because אצל is before the proper noun?


Pumbush

Yes, Etzel = In her possession


yaakov553

Thanks for the pronunciation.


huevosybacon

It's kind of problematic here because from the translation it does imply - as you wrote - a place. Though as Pumbush said, it is often used to express general possession.


Francois268833

Then what is the difference between אצל and של?


AJEEUU.5

Etzel is used to show a place of possession or to indicate who's in charge . Shel is used in the same way as the word "of" or possession of a thing . הייתי אצל דויד. הספר אצל טל (the book is at tal's) הספר של טל(the book is tals הכוס של מיץ .


philosomedic

What does this mean?


AniOhevYayin

Maybe it's a nonsense sentence designed to be memorable. I kept wanting to translate החתול because it would make more sense if my cat was at Tal's, but it is what it is. LOL


ry2110

How would you say "the apple is near Tal". Is it the same?


zion11dotcom

ha-tapúakh shelí étzel tal

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.