"התפוח שלי אצל טל!"

Translation:My apple is at Tal's!

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


ChristianM446392

A very bizarre sentence...

April 17, 2018

UziYeger

Love the exclamation mark at the end.

March 18, 2018

Remysss

What part of the sentence implies "Tal's" place/home/etc. Is it because אצל is before the proper noun?

June 24, 2016

Pumbush

Yes, Etzel = In her possession

June 25, 2016

thehebr

Thanks for the pronunciation.

May 16, 2019, 2:22 PM

huevosybacon

It's kind of problematic here because from the translation it does imply - as you wrote - a place. Though as Pumbush said, it is often used to express general possession.

June 27, 2016

Francois268833

Then what is the difference between אצל and של?

January 3, 2018

AJEEUU.5

Etzel is used to show a place of possession or to indicate who's in charge . Shel is used in the same way as the word "of" or possession of a thing . הייתי אצל דויד. הספר אצל טל (the book is at tal's) הספר של טל(the book is tals הכוס של מיץ .

January 30, 2018

SyedSharjil

What does this mean?

February 24, 2019

ry2110

How would you say "the apple is near Tal". Is it the same?

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.