"התפוח שלי אצל טל!"

Translation:My apple is at Tal's!

June 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristianMercat

A very bizarre sentence...


UziYeger

Love the exclamation mark at the end.


Remysss

What part of the sentence implies "Tal's" place/home/etc. Is it because אצל is before the proper noun?


Pumbush

Yes, Etzel = In her possession


yaakov553

Thanks for the pronunciation.


huevosybacon

It's kind of problematic here because from the translation it does imply - as you wrote - a place. Though as Pumbush said, it is often used to express general possession.


zion11dotcom

ha-tapúakh shelí étzel tal


Francois268833

Then what is the difference between אצל and של?


AJEEUU.5

Etzel is used to show a place of possession or to indicate who's in charge . Shel is used in the same way as the word "of" or possession of a thing . הייתי אצל דויד. הספר אצל טל (the book is at tal's) הספר של טל(the book is tals הכוס של מיץ .


ry2110

How would you say "the apple is near Tal". Is it the same?


jeftakels

You would say התפוח קרוב לטל I believe. But i think the meaning is sort of the same


philosomedic

What does this mean?


AniOhevYayin

Maybe it's a nonsense sentence designed to be memorable. I kept wanting to translate החתול because it would make more sense if my cat was at Tal's, but it is what it is. LOL


Rona70s

In English I would have said "My apple is with Tal", but it might be as it is because it's a grammar exercise..


MariaBeren430744

Моё яблоко у Таля (или "у Таль", если это женское имя)


[deactivated user]

    Да, это женское)


Hub_Nak

    Translate Google is " My apple at Tal's! "


    [deactivated user]

      Ha-tapuach sheli etzel Tal

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.