"אתם קונים את זה?"

Translation:Are you buying this?

June 24, 2016

7 Comments


Elle417111

Does this sentence also mean 'Do you believe it?', as it does in English?

July 10, 2016

Pumbush

Yes kind of, in slang

July 10, 2016

xnaut

How would one ask, "are you buying these"?

April 19, 2017

Jewpsy

אתם קונים את אלה?

July 2, 2018

davioli465

So what are the root letters of "קונים", bit confused with this one...

June 24, 2016

Pumbush

ק.נ.ה

June 25, 2016

TJWphd

Fun thing I have realized - that long vowel ו in the second position is almost never a root letter, and almost always indicates you’re looking at the verb version of the word.

July 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.