"אתם קונים את זה?"

Translation:Are you buying this?

June 24, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Does this sentence also mean 'Do you believe it?', as it does in English?


Pumbush

    Yes kind of, in slang


mynaymisjonas

    So what are the root letters of "קונים", bit confused with this one...


TJWphd

    Fun thing I have realized - that long vowel ו in the second position is almost never a root letter, and almost always indicates you’re looking at the verb version of the word.


jkhoruts

    How would one ask, "are you buying these"?


Zdeka985336

    אתם קונים האלה?


Jewpsy

    You should always use ״את״ before a direct object


rich739183

    ... before a definite direct object.

    a909 rich739183


Eri_Martis

    is "these" not a definite direct object?


rich739183

    Thanks for re-focusing my perspective; now I wonder that, too. I had been thinking of the difference between that sentence and, say:
    "?אתם קונים את הספרים האלה"

    I think I recall some sentence discussions that seemed to be inconsistent regarding the use of את before some determiners used as direct objects. I got the impression that "את זה" is standard, but with others, such as האלה, we let the context indicate whether the objects are definite. Yet in one sentence I think we were told to use את because the indicated but unidentified objects were understood to be definite, while in another sentence we were told not to use את because they were unidentified.

    My recall may be faulty, so I hope an expert will çlarify this.

    b108 rich739183


Jewpsy

    אתם קונים את אלה?


rich739183

    "This" is something definite and is the direct object of the verb, so we need את before זה.

    b103 rich739183

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.