1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם קונים את זה?"

"אתם קונים את זה?"

Translation:Are you buying this?

June 24, 2016

12 Comments


Elle417111

Does this sentence also mean 'Do you believe it?', as it does in English?


Pumbush

Yes kind of, in slang


davioli465

So what are the root letters of "קונים", bit confused with this one...


TJWphd

Fun thing I have realized - that long vowel ו in the second position is almost never a root letter, and almost always indicates you’re looking at the verb version of the word.


xnaut

How would one ask, "are you buying these"?


Zdeka985336

אתם קונים האלה?


Jewpsy

You should always use ״את״ before a direct object


rich739183

... before a definite direct object.

2019-09-08 rich739183


Jewpsy

אתם קונים את אלה?


rich739183

As opposed to what? Depending on what you have in mind, your question may already have been answered on this page.

2020-06-03 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.