"ספר עצוב."

Translation:A sad book.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


leth_marc

Just to be clear - עצוב can be used, then, just as 'sad' in English, to describe both a felt emotion and something that causes it?

July 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes.

April 3, 2017

IroKounadi

So, if I understand correctly "הספר עצוב" would mean "the book is sad", the only difference being the definite article ה in front of ספר?

January 16, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes, you're right.

January 22, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is ר pronounced just like the german R in "Reise"?

September 12, 2018

AlexEiffert

So, from the discussion on "Bad dog!", it follows that the only reason this is "A sad book" instead of "a book is sad" is because the latter is illogical?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

No, you need a copula to express "a book is sad", typically ספר זה עצוב.

June 25, 2016

AlexEiffert

I guess I was getting mixed up with pronouns--which don't require the copula, right? Are they the only thing that doesn't? For example in an "x is y" sentence? Then you have "the x is y" and "the y x," where x is the subject and y is the adjective... right? Guess I need to study more :)

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

You need a copula when equating a noun to another noun, ספר הוא חבר. You also need it to express that a noun is an adjective, but only when the noun is indeffinite - הספר עצוב would be a whole sentece, the book is sad, no copula necessary, but ספר עצוב is just a noun phrase, sad book.

June 26, 2016

AlexEiffert

Awesome, thanks!

June 26, 2016

MiriS16

Is this correct? To say 'the sad book' = הספר העצוב, and to say 'the book is sad' you'd say הספר עצוב?

January 4, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes.

January 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Isn't resh supposed to be pronounced somewhat like "r"? I consistantly hear "l" for all words on Duolingo.

March 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.