1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח נמצא עליו."

"התפוח נמצא עליו."

Translation:The apple is on top of him.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


David-720

He didn't realize the gravity of the situation. But he probably knew how to shoot an arrow better than Newton.


Remysss

My answer "The apple is found on him" was accepted. These answers have very different meanings, how would one differentiate?


PetrYanovich

"Above" doesn't work here? I feel like "above" is more natural for apple than "on top of"


synp

The word עליו definitely means that the apple is in physical contact with him. So it's either on top of his head (as in William Tell) or it was found on his person (as in the police searching someone and finding... an apple).

"Above" can mean that there is some distance between him and the apple. In that case the proper Hebrew word is me'alav: מעליו, a combination of מעל + הוא


TeribleT

I said the apple is on it and that worked too.


loveJesusb1

God is good, can this mean he is funding the apple? הללויה


Carissa789117

Oops! Missed. He might want to see a doctor about that.


Joshua653253

The Hebrew words don't have to translate to "on top" right? The apple could be taped to his side and the Hebrew sentence would still be perfectly valid. I assume that this particular translation could hold true under certain conditions (for instance if it were understood that the apple was on his head), but I feel like it is inferring something that just isn't here without context.


TheTiger28

"William tell, William tell, Take your arrow, grip it well, There’s the apple– – aim for the middle– – Oh well … you just missed by a little." Shel Silverstein

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.