"התפוח נמצא עליו."

Translation:The apple is on top of him.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


David-720

He didn't realize the gravity of the situation. But he probably knew how to shoot an arrow better than Newton.

May 22, 2017

Remysss

My answer "The apple is found on him" was accepted. These answers have very different meanings, how would one differentiate?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Context.

June 25, 2016

PetrYanovich

"Above" doesn't work here? I feel like "above" is more natural for apple than "on top of"

January 31, 2017

synp

The word עליו definitely means that the apple is in physical contact with him. So it's either on top of his head (as in William Tell) or it was found on his person (as in the police searching someone and finding... an apple).

"Above" can mean that there is some distance between him and the apple. In that case the proper Hebrew word is me'alav: מעליו, a combination of מעל + הוא

March 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

I said the apple is on it and that worked too.

April 1, 2019

loveJesusb1

God is good, can this mean he is funding the apple? הללויה

August 4, 2018

synp

No

August 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.