"התפוח נמצא עליו."

Translation:The apple is on top of him.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David-720

He didn't realize the gravity of the situation. But he probably knew how to shoot an arrow better than Newton.


PetrYanovich

"Above" doesn't work here? I feel like "above" is more natural for apple than "on top of"


synp

The word עליו definitely means that the apple is in physical contact with him. So it's either on top of his head (as in William Tell) or it was found on his person (as in the police searching someone and finding... an apple).

"Above" can mean that there is some distance between him and the apple. In that case the proper Hebrew word is me'alav: מעליו, a combination of מעל + הוא


TeribleT

I said the apple is on it and that worked too.


Remysss

My answer "The apple is found on him" was accepted. These answers have very different meanings, how would one differentiate?


TheTiger28

"William tell, William tell, Take your arrow, grip it well, There’s the apple– – aim for the middle– – Oh well … you just missed by a little." Shel Silverstein


CarissaS103

Oops! Missed. He might want to see a doctor about that.


JetpackBrian

Can this also mean "on him" in the sense of "He's the one who will pay for the apple"? We saw the same preposition for "The meal is on us" which I assumed meant that.


Theresa754142

In the sentence The meal is on us, there was no נמצא nimtsa, which indicates location, so I would say no.


loveJesusb1

God is good, can this mean he is funding the apple? הללויה


Joshua653253

The Hebrew words don't have to translate to "on top" right? The apple could be taped to his side and the Hebrew sentence would still be perfectly valid. I assume that this particular translation could hold true under certain conditions (for instance if it were understood that the apple was on his head), but I feel like it is inferring something that just isn't here without context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.