"הוא כותב עליהם."

Translation:He is writing about them.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


Remysss

Could this also be "He is writing to them" or "on top of them" ? Is there any context or grammar that indicates which meaning is being used?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

It can be "on top of them" but you understand from the context.

He is writing to them - הוא כותב אליהם. with an Alef

June 25, 2016

roderickbl

Can you hear the difference between עליהם and אליהם?

March 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Originally the only difference between עֲלֵיהֶם and אֲלֵיהֶם was the initial consonant, i.e. א, a glottal stop, or ע, a pharyngal fricative. But as in Modern Hebrew the two have merged, colloquial Hebrew now resorts to pronounce אֲלֵיהֶם as #אֵלֵיהֶם# [ele(y)hem].

April 8, 2019

drincade

When the English translation says he writes on them, the meaning I get is he is literally writing on their body like with a marker. That is not correct.

February 14, 2018

gej52

"Them" could be inanimate objects, like books or walls.

April 3, 2018

HTIKVA

I guess we have to get the context!

November 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.