1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא כותב עליהם."

"הוא כותב עליהם."

Translation:He is writing about them.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


Remysss

Could this also be "He is writing to them" or "on top of them" ? Is there any context or grammar that indicates which meaning is being used?


Pumbush

It can be "on top of them" but you understand from the context.

He is writing to them - הוא כותב אליהם. with an Alef


roderickbl

Can you hear the difference between עליהם and אליהם?


IngeborgHa14

Originally the only difference between עֲלֵיהֶם and אֲלֵיהֶם was the initial consonant, i.e. א, a glottal stop, or ע, a pharyngal fricative. But as in Modern Hebrew the two have merged, colloquial Hebrew now resorts to pronounce אֲלֵיהֶם as #אֵלֵיהֶם# [ele(y)hem].


YardenNB

The speaker here speaks very clearly, so you can hear it begins with /a/, rather than /e/ (as Ingeborg wrote, "properly" אליהם should be /a/, too, but that is extremely formal, maybe archaic). I'm not sure, but I suspect that in everyday speaking, the difference is most often barely audible if at all.


drincade

When the English translation says he writes on them, the meaning I get is he is literally writing on their body like with a marker. That is not correct.


gej52

"Them" could be inanimate objects, like books or walls.


HTIKVA

I guess we have to get the context!


Rableshoni

why "He is writing about them"?


danny912421

What else should it be?


Theresa754142

עליהם starts with an ayin, so the meaning is “about”.


HTIKVA

Whats wrong with this answer: הוא כותב עליהם, I was marked wrong!


Theresa754142

How can we see what your English translation was when you write in Hebrew?


Rableshoni

If I want to say "His is writing on them (on their skin)"? Maybe an author that write his signature on their fans skin


YardenNB

Same. You can probably base some joke or some riddle on this ambiguity...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.