"הם לומדים את זה לפניו."

Translation:They are learning it before him.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


Remysss

Is the "before" used here strictly spacial or temporal, or can it be either?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Can be either.

June 25, 2016

olsenavery

How can לפניו be pronounced the way it is when it's spelled like it shoud be pronounced luh-fan-ayv or luh-fan-eyv?

August 10, 2017

Hsn626796

There are several words where the יו at the end of them is pronounced as "av", like in עליו ..

August 24, 2017

JimCopelan1

I was wondering about this earlier. No particular reason? Also how is the pronunciation different between עליו and אליו? They sound the same to me

July 9, 2018

elsbethwey

Sorry,the speaker swallows the "את ". It is very difficult for me as beginner to understand this extremely fast way of speaking.Could not you set up also a slow version ??as the other language programs of duolingo have ?

December 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.