1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לומדים את זה לפניו."

"הם לומדים את זה לפניו."

Translation:They are learning it before him.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments


Remysss

Is the "before" used here strictly spacial or temporal, or can it be either?


AlmogL

Can be either.


elsbethwey

Sorry,the speaker swallows the "את ". It is very difficult for me as beginner to understand this extremely fast way of speaking.Could not you set up also a slow version ??as the other language programs of duolingo have ?


Celioluzverde

elsbethwey:

Excellent! One lingot for you!


Michael112818

I can here the את clearly...


Abo50

I read it here several times, that the software of Duolingo can make it slower, but only if the speach is machine generated. I agree with the choice of the creators of this course, I find it is more important to hear the text from native speakers, as to hear it slowly, but machine generated.

You could make it so: Let the text play back several times. First concentrate only on the very end, and try to ponounce it. By each playback you repeat more and more from the end, until you can repeat the whole text.


Michael951706

Heh, I it took me a while but I realized the same thing and have to play some phrases over and over however I find that I start from the beginning until I get all the words! So that in itself is strange... I also found that closing my eyes and not looking at the Hebrew when listening to a phrase helps.


elsbethwey

thank you .A good idea !!!


Michael951706

By the way, I do try to start at the end - but my tiny little brain doesn't cooperate most of the time. I've heard that before so I try - and thanks for the idea.


olsenavery

How can לפניו be pronounced the way it is when it's spelled like it shoud be pronounced luh-fan-ayv or luh-fan-eyv?


Hsn626796

There are several words where the יו at the end of them is pronounced as "av", like in עליו ..


JimCopelan1

I was wondering about this earlier. No particular reason? Also how is the pronunciation different between עליו and אליו? They sound the same to me


YardenNB

/alav/ - עליו

/elav/ - אליו


YardenNB

Actually almost all "יו" at the end of native Hebrew words (meaning, not recent loans from European languages) are pronounced /av/. I needed some effort to think of one counter example, and found /yo/, but in a very literary form of a very literary word.


Hava_Dorit

It's called a diphthong. Seriously, English speakers, our native language has many more diphthongs than that! We couldn't eat without them, for example. And I don't want to get into the silent "e"s and other silent letters, which many non-natives have problems with. We can incorporate the one diphthong Hebrew has.

Also, עליו = aláv and אליו = eláv.


YardenNB

To be precise, diphthong is about sounds, not about letters. So while it's true that English is full of them, "eat" does not have one, and neither does לפניו (-:


Hava_Dorit

Good point, Yarden. We're both right.

See https://www.dictionary.com/browse/diphthong?s=ts

noun

Phonetics. an unsegmentable, gliding speech sound varying continuously in phonetic quality but held to be a single sound or phoneme and identified by its apparent beginning and ending sound, as the oi-sound of toy or boil.

(not in technical use) a digraph, as the ea of meat. [closest to my example]

a ligature, as æ.

So "eat" does have a diphthong. You are right about לפניו - it seems not to have a diphthong because it's as though (from my point of view) the sound of the yud turns the vav into a consonant and disappears. But the יו combination is the only one like that in Hebrew, and that was my main point because we native English speakers are used to having letter combinations that confuse most non-natives - but here, in Hebrew, we don't.

Is there a real Hebrew name for what it's called?

ETA: "the sound of the yud" should be "the proximity of the yud to the vav."


YardenNB

Thanks, today I learned. I think the יו suffix qualifies as a digraph, hence as a diphthong-not-in-technical-use. Doesn't it?


Hava_Dorit

Hard to tell. The "a" in eat does not change the sound of the "e" into a consonant like the י does the ו in the יו combination. If we could find a word with a "w" or a "y" in English where the proximity of another vowel turns one of them into a consonant, that would match better, since w and y can be either vowel or consonant, as י and ו can.


Fltiennne

Am I the only one to find the English obscure?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.