1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a bowl."

"This is a bowl."

Translation:זאת קערה.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


mao4269

Why is this זו rather than זאת?


trevorist90

What's the difference between the two? I must have missed that section.


AlmogL

They are the same. זו is a bit more formal.


Shadowex3

shouldn't זאת/זו קערה be "that is a bowl"


Tim5602

It can be both THIS and THAT. Hebrew doesn't differentiate between them.


zsug6

why is it not זה קערה


Mazzorano

The word זה is reserved for masculine nouns. קערה is a feminine noun.


Fesist

How about "סיר" ,if not ; what is the difference


7l8q2

I think that means "a pot"


Martha804540

Why did this appear in my numbers lesson? I am so confused! Where is everyone else finding this sentence?


Joshua247108

קערה is a masculine noun even though it has a typical feminine ending?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.