"This is a bowl."

Translation:זאת קערה.

June 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mao4269

Why is this זו rather than זאת?


trevorist90

What's the difference between the two? I must have missed that section.


AlmogL

They are the same. זו is a bit more formal.


zsug6

why is it not זה קערה


Mazzorano

The word זה is reserved for masculine nouns. קערה is a feminine noun.


Shadowex3

shouldn't זאת/זו קערה be "that is a bowl"


Tim5602

It can be both THIS and THAT. Hebrew doesn't differentiate between them.


Fesist

How about "סיר" ,if not ; what is the difference


7l8q2

I think that means "a pot"


storyfarmer

Why did this appear in my numbers lesson? I am so confused! Where is everyone else finding this sentence?


Theresa754142

For me, this is in the Foods 2 section, skill 14•2.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.