"This is a bowl."

Translation:זאת קערה.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


mao4269

Why is this זו rather than זאת?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Both work.

June 25, 2016

trevorist90

What's the difference between the two? I must have missed that section.

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

They are the same. זו is a bit more formal.

July 7, 2016

Shadowex3

shouldn't זאת/זו קערה be "that is a bowl"

August 8, 2017

Tim5602

It can be both THIS and THAT. Hebrew doesn't differentiate between them.

August 9, 2017

zsug6

why is it not זה קערה

June 7, 2017

Mazzorano

The word זה is reserved for masculine nouns. קערה is a feminine noun.

June 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.