1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil følge deg inn i mørk…

"Jeg vil følge deg inn i mørket."

Translation:I will follow you into the dark.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


AtalinaDove

Honestly, all of the Easter Egg sentences have made the Norwegian course the most fun one on Duolingo for me!


Luneek

I love this song!


shadowofthemoon

Norsk kurset er kjempebra :)


sunlitable

Death Cab For Cutie <3


ilaaa1390

"Hvis det ikke er noen ved siden av deg når sjelen din går, så jeg vil følge deg inn i mørket" thanks for reminding me of this lovely song duo! https://youtu.be/NDHY1D0tKRA


JaneJustice

Å, jeg elsker de romantiske uttrikene og hvor de hørtes på nosk!


AlexRivas253000

How can I know when 'vil' refers to "will" and when it means "want to"? Can this sentence also translate to "I want to follow you into the dark?


Deliciae

By context, which there's usually more of IRL than on Duo - so not to worry.

In this case, both "will" and "want to" are reasonable interpretations, and accepted answers.


Palley92

Is it also possible to combine prepositions in Norwegian? I am pretty sure I have seen "inni" and "oppi" written somewhere, but I don't whether they mean the same thing as the detached words


AliceVantas

Yes, it is possible.

"Klærne ligger inni vaskemaskinen" = "The clothes are inside the washing mashine."

I can't find a nice example for 'oppi' though :/


Falkenburger

Jeg er oppi fjellet et sted (I'm up in the mountain somewhere)


GerdadeJong0

I have seen those too, but do not know the answer to your question.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.