"Jeg vil følge deg inn i mørket."

Translation:I will follow you into the dark.

2 years ago

12 Comments


AtalinaDove

Honestly, all of the Easter Egg sentences have made the Norwegian course the most fun one on Duolingo for me!

2 years ago

Luneek

I love this song!

2 years ago

shadowofthemoon

Norsk kurset er kjempebra :)

2 years ago

zuaZpR

Death Cab For Cutie <3

1 year ago

ilaaa1390

"Hvis det ikke er noen ved siden av deg når sjelen din går, så jeg vil følge deg inn i mørket" thanks for reminding me of this lovely song duo! https://youtu.be/NDHY1D0tKRA

1 year ago

JaneJustice

Å, jeg elsker de romantiske uttrikene og hvor de hørtes på nosk!

1 year ago

AlexRivas253000

How can I know when 'vil' refers to "will" and when it means "want to"? Can this sentence also translate to "I want to follow you into the dark?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

By context, which there's usually more of IRL than on Duo - so not to worry.

In this case, both "will" and "want to" are reasonable interpretations, and accepted answers.

2 years ago

Palley92

Is it also possible to combine prepositions in Norwegian? I am pretty sure I have seen "inni" and "oppi" written somewhere, but I don't whether they mean the same thing as the detached words

2 years ago

AliceVantas

Yes, it is possible.

"Klærne ligger inni vaskemaskinen" = "The clothes are inside the washing mashine."

I can't find a nice example for 'oppi' though :/

1 year ago

falkenburger

Jeg er oppi fjellet et sted (I'm up in the mountain somewhere)

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

I have seen those too, but do not know the answer to your question.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.