"אני עונד טבעת."

Translation:I wear a ring.

June 25, 2016

9 Comments


Emily328555

How many different words are there for 'wear'? What is the difference in usage?

December 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

In short: clothes (other than socks) - לבש, jewelry - ענד, types of shoes - נעל, socks - גרב, hats - חבש, glasses - הרכיב.

February 24, 2017

TeribleTeri

There's an article on wearing at pealim that explains it all and this Memrise course on all the wearing words. I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/

May 1, 2018

PolyglotCiro

?אפשר לומר אני לובש טבעת

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Oned is quite formal, but Lovesh dosn't sound very good here.

The informal way can be - שם טבעת / הולך עם טבעת

June 25, 2016

SnakesAreAwesome

ditto. ditto!!!!!!!

September 16, 2016

Xos...

? טבעת Can somebody shed some light on the root of

November 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

The root is ט-ב-ע, which has several meanings. The one relevant for טבעת is 'to imprint' - since one of the early uses of rings was as a seal. Another related noun is מטבע - a coin.

November 5, 2017

boryagin

Those are lovely references. Thanks!

December 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.