"אני עונד טבעת."

Translation:I wear a ring.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emily328555

How many different words are there for 'wear'? What is the difference in usage?


radagastthebrown

In short: clothes (other than socks) - לבש, jewelry - ענד, types of shoes - נעל, socks - גרב, hats - חבש, glasses - הרכיב.


TeribleT

There's an article on wearing at pealim that explains it all and this Memrise course on all the wearing words. I'm learning Wearing clothing in Hebrew on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1483491/


MichaelJG7

Ani o-ned taba'at.


PolyglotCiro

?אפשר לומר אני לובש טבעת


Pumbush

Oned is quite formal, but Lovesh dosn't sound very good here.

The informal way can be - שם טבעת / הולך עם טבעת


Josek_san

? טבעת Can somebody shed some light on the root of


radagastthebrown

The root is ט-ב-ע, which has several meanings. The one relevant for טבעת is 'to imprint' - since one of the early uses of rings was as a seal. Another related noun is מטבע - a coin.


boryagin

Those are lovely references. Thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.