"My boss works at night."

Translation:הבוסית שלי עובדת בלילה.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shuki25

בוסי עובד בלילה.

I hate it when I get it wrong when using gender neutral nouns, how are we supposed to know that it is a female boss?


AlmogL

You don't say בוסי, you say הבוס שלי. I'm guessing that't the issue rather than the gender. Possessive suffixes don't work with words that come from other languages.


shuki25

So the general rule is not to use possessive suffixes on loan words?


AlmogL

Well, in spoken language the rule is not to use possessive suffixes on almost any word. But certainly never on loan words.


Hsn626796

Specifically, what nouns are we allowed to use the possessive suffix with ?


Hamutaltul

it is much more common about family relatives (אחי - my brother, btw it's also a slang like "bro", אחותי - my sister, סבתי - my grandma, but usually people use the word סבתי only if the grandma past away because it's much more natural saying סבתי עליה השלום or סבתי זכרונה לברכה (my grandma RIP) than saying it with סבתא שלי), the same goes for אמי, אבי, סבי (my mom, my dad, my grandpa). sometimes you can hear parents say בני or בתי (my son, my daughter). it is rarely used to describe relatives of other people apart from אחותה (her sister) or אחותך (your sister). it is also common when talking about several books ספרי (my books), ספריך (your books). also we have a term like "youth", and when talking especially on 3rd person, but also on 2nd person youth you'll use possessive suffix - בנעוריה, בנעוריהן, בנעריו etc the same goes for בילדותו, בילדותה (when he was a child, when she was a child) etc. that what pops right away, probably there are a few more possessive suffix commonly used


ChayaDoppelt

Wow, thanks hamutaltul!


Velar.Drone

it just gave you the closest correct answer, in this case, בוסית הבוס שלי would have worked


zion11dotcom

ha-bosít sheli ovédet ba-láilah


Theresa754142

In regard to Hamultaltul’s post...then saying avi, imi and sabi are also avoided because then it sounds as though they have passed away?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.