"My boss works at night."

Translation:הבוסית שלי עובדת בלילה.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


shuki25

בוסי עובד בלילה.

I hate it when I get it wrong when using gender neutral nouns, how are we supposed to know that it is a female boss?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

You don't say בוסי, you say הבוס שלי. I'm guessing that't the issue rather than the gender. Possessive suffixes don't work with words that come from other languages.

June 25, 2016

shuki25

So the general rule is not to use possessive suffixes on loan words?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

Well, in spoken language the rule is not to use possessive suffixes on almost any word. But certainly never on loan words.

June 25, 2016

Hsn626796

Specifically, what nouns are we allowed to use the possessive suffix with ?

February 11, 2017

Hamutaltul

it is much more common about family relatives (אחי - my brother, btw it's also a slang like "bro", אחותי - my sister, סבתי - my grandma, but usually people use the word סבתי only if the grandma past away because it's much more natural saying סבתי עליה השלום or סבתי זכרונה לברכה (my grandma RIP) than saying it with סבתא שלי), the same goes for אמי, אבי, סבי (my mom, my dad, my grandpa). sometimes you can hear parents say בני or בתי (my son, my daughter). it is rarely used to describe relatives of other people apart from אחותה (her sister) or אחותך (your sister). it is also common when talking about several books ספרי (my books), ספריך (your books). also we have a term like "youth", and when talking especially on 3rd person, but also on 2nd person youth you'll use possessive suffix - בנעוריה, בנעוריהן, בנעריו etc the same goes for בילדותו, בילדותה (when he was a child, when she was a child) etc. that what pops right away, probably there are a few more possessive suffix commonly used

February 24, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Wow, thanks hamutaltul!

June 28, 2018

Velar.Drone

it just gave you the closest correct answer, in this case, בוסית הבוס שלי would have worked

June 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.