"ילדינו לא אוהבים עגבניות."

Translation:Our children do not like tomatoes.

June 25, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Remysss

"Our children don't love tomatoes." wasn't accepted. Is it because the d.o. is tomatoes?


KeismerEsc1

Taking a look to the meaning that stands for לאהוב should've been accepted, don't know if I'm wrong


danny912421

No, it shouldn't be accepted. לאהוב is the infinitive - "to love". You can't put infinitive instead of a conjugated verb.


Leah_Sass

Why is "love" wrong??


SmartLatios

Can "ילדינו" mean "our boys"?


AvigayilKa1

our children dont love tomatoes weren't accepted. change please


MessiahUnited

I wrote, "Our children do not love tomatoes" and uet it was marked wrong. Like and love are interchangeable. Please fix


YardenNB

I'm not a native English speaker, but "don't love tomatoes" sounds strange to me.


Theresa754142

“My children love tomatoes!” “Well, my children don’t love tomatoes.”


YardenNB

Yes, I didn't want to dig into that corner... Also "Our children are all right with tomatoes, they don't love tomatoes". But these are both quite special interpretation, whereas "don't like tomatoes" interpretation is so much more immediate... So I can justify Duo not accepting "don't love".


Majsburk

Then how do I say "our child"?


Sheva_Chaya

Would our child be ילדנו ?


Albur_Godwin

Apparently, this is so according to the following declension table (click to unfold).
יַלְדֵּנוּ (yaldénu)‎


zion11dotcom

yeladéinu (also: yeladénu) lo ohavim agvaniot


Ninon.de.Lenclos

How would one pronounce ילדינו and ילדנו ? Thank you


danny912421

ילדנו - yaldenu

ילדינו - yeladeinu


mschauki

Why isn't "our sons" accepted?


MessiahUnited

That is because sons would be בנים. Not ילדים, which is boys or children.


rosegaspard1

I said our children do not love tomatoes and it said it was wrong..What?


YardenNB

I'm not sure it's wrong, but it's not natural. The natural meaning of the Hebrew sentence is that our children have a negative attitude to tomatoes; in English, AFAIU (not a native speaker) you can't use "don't love" for that, only "don't like".


UziYeger

I think it should be correct. Report it.


Sheva_Chaya

ילדנו would our child be


D.EstherNJ

At first I thought the children didn't like cake.


TeribleT

Either was "our kids don't like tomatoes".


Theresa754142

Duolingo evidently believes that “kids” only refers to young goats. I’m sure that opinion rests undisturbed in some dusty grammar book.


rors401

I ssaid 'our boys do not like tomatoes' and got rejected, this should be fixed?


danny912421

The people in charge of accepting new translations don't check the forum. If you have a suggestion, please use the report button (the little flag).


Theresa754142

If the family had some boys and girls, or even one boy and seven girls, the word to refer to “our children” would still be ילדינו so in this situation, “our boys” would not be correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.