1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I learn from him."

"I learn from him."

Translation:אני לומד ממנו.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


langaugeartist

To say "from us", do you say "מאיתנו"? Also to say "from me", do you say "מי"?


Pumbush

מאיתנו - from us

from me - ממני


shaunsmile

Oh crazy.

Is מֵאִתַנוּ much more common than מִמֶּנּוּ?

I suppose it's easier to distinguish it 3rd person singular masc from the 1st person plural.


Pumbush

Yes me'itanu is more common


langaugeartist

so when do you use "-מ"?


Pumbush

When you're talking about anything that is not - me, you, her, he, we.

"אני לומד מהספר"


langaugeartist

Oh so like a name of a person, an animal, or something not living.


Pumbush

Yes. And it is very similar for ל = "for"/"to" לי, לך, לו, לנו, להם, להן ל-anything else


BetzalelB

If it's something that's specific, you would name that thing: אני לומד מהספר — I learn from the book.

If it was already established that you were talking about the book, you could simply say: אני לומד ממנו — I learn from it/him.


notsonewbie

So why isn't מאיתו a correct translation of 'from him'?


IngeborgHa14

Because מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is only used for "from us".


MeiraBatya1

So we have to use ממנו for from him and מאיתנו for from us?


shaunsmile

Is he saying: מִמֶּנוֹ ???

I see it should be: מִמֶּנוּ
https://milog.co.il/%D7%9E%D7%9F/e_33/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

Although, the first pronunciation is cited as a colloquial variant in wiktionary.


Elana1818

I heard מִמֶּנוֹ too and it threw me. Is it considered an accepted/correct variant?


DerAndereLerner

Is there a difference between מאיתי and ממני or is the first word just more poetic/formal?


danny912421

Well, מאיתי doesn't exist. Only. ממני is correct.


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is Jes 51.4 ‏כִּ֤י תוֹרָה֙ מֵאִתִּ֣י תֵצֵ֔א for a law shall go forth from me. Cannot you use the preposition מֵאֵת authored by with suffixes in modern Hebrew: So instead of הַאִם אֵי פַּ֫עַם קָרָאתָ רוֹמָנִים מֵאֵת אגתה כריסטי have you every read any novels authored by Agatha Christie becoming הַאִם אֵי פַּ֫עַם קָרָאתָ רוֹמָנִים מֵאִתִּי have you ever read any novels authored by me?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.