"I learn from him."

Translation:אני לומד ממנו.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


langaugeartist

To say "from us", do you say "מאיתנו"? Also to say "from me", do you say "מי"?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

מאיתנו - from us

from me - ממני

June 25, 2016

langaugeartist

so when do you use "-מ"?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

When you're talking about anything that is not - me, you, her, he, we.

"אני לומד מהספר"

June 25, 2016

langaugeartist

Oh so like a name of a person, an animal, or something not living.

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Yes. And it is very similar for ל = "for"/"to" לי, לך, לו, לנו, להם, להן ל-anything else

June 25, 2016

BetzalelB

If it's something that's specific, you would name that thing: אני לומד מהספר — I learn from the book.

If it was already established that you were talking about the book, you could simply say: אני לומד ממנו — I learn from it/him.

July 4, 2016

shaunsmile

Oh crazy.

Is מֵאִתַנוּ much more common than מִמֶּנּוּ?

I suppose it's easier to distinguish it 3rd person singular masc from the 1st person plural.

August 24, 2016

Pumbush

Yes me'itanu is more common

August 24, 2016

notsonewbie

So why isn't מאיתו a correct translation of 'from him'?

February 17, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Because מֵאִתָּ֫נוּ is only used for "from us".

September 29, 2018

shaunsmile

Is he saying: מִמֶּנוֹ ???

I see it should be: מִמֶּנוּ
https://milog.co.il/%D7%9E%D7%9F/e_33/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%9F-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99

Although, the first pronunciation is cited as a colloquial variant in wiktionary.

August 24, 2016

Elana1818

I heard מִמֶּנוֹ too and it threw me. Is it considered an accepted/correct variant?

September 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.