1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדרך סגורה למשאיות."

"הדרך סגורה למשאיות."

Translation:The road is closed to trucks.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


shuki25

I wrote "The road is closed to trucks" and got it wrong.


Leshonim

That has been fixed apparently.


flootzavut

It has, that's what I wrote and it was accepted.


130418

Does this mean that trucks are not allowed, or that trucks are the only ones allowed?


1Talmidah

Good question, since the prefix –ל can either mean "to" or "for". In my understanding, a road closed to trucks would mean they're not allowed, while a road closed for trucks would mean they're the only ones allowed. So, can someone please tell us whether the translation can mean either one, or if it only means one and not the other?


UziYeger

It could probably mean either, depending on what you're trying to say.


shaunsmile

I wrote: the road is closed to semi trucks.

Where I'm from, trucks almost only refer to pickup trucks, which I believe is טֶנְדֶּר.

משאית is not that though... it's a cargo truck or semi truck, right?


1Talmidah

Near as I can determine, you appear to be right: משאית is a "freight" truck (lorry), while טנדר is a pickup or van.


TeribleT

We call lorries - Semis or tractor trailers. Trucks can be used for any type of truck, freight or pick-up).. But in referencing traffic/roads, trucks are assumed to be semis, because roads aren't usually closed for pickups. We call them truck stops as well. So unless one is in a rural area, I can't see the local population assuming the word would equate a Ford or Chevy pick-up.


DanRosauer

I would say closed to trucks, but there was no 'to' to choose.


Xos...

Does the root for "truck" mean "to transport" or something similar?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, נָשָׂא means "carry".


JimCopelan1

How would you say, "The road is closed to THE trucks?"


IngeborgHa14

Instead of לְמַשָּׂאִיּוֹת you would say לַמַּשָּׂאִיּוֹת [lamasaiyot]. There is no change in the spelling without niqqud.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.