"הדרך סגורה למשאיות."

Translation:The road is closed to trucks.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


shuki25

I wrote "The road is closed to trucks" and got it wrong.

June 25, 2016

Leshonim

That has been fixed apparently.

July 9, 2016

flootzavut

It has, that's what I wrote and it was accepted.

July 19, 2016

FaizalZahid

Same here!

July 19, 2016

UziYeger

Me too!

August 25, 2017

130418

Does this mean that trucks are not allowed, or that trucks are the only ones allowed?

June 12, 2017

1Talmidah

Good question, since the prefix –ל can either mean "to" or "for". In my understanding, a road closed to trucks would mean they're not allowed, while a road closed for trucks would mean they're the only ones allowed. So, can someone please tell us whether the translation can mean either one, or if it only means one and not the other?

June 15, 2017

UziYeger

It could probably mean either, depending on what you're trying to say.

October 30, 2017

shaunsmile

I wrote: the road is closed to semi trucks.

Where I'm from, trucks almost only refer to pickup trucks, which I believe is טֶנְדֶּר.

משאית is not that though... it's a cargo truck or semi truck, right?

October 12, 2016

1Talmidah

Near as I can determine, you appear to be right: משאית is a "freight" truck (lorry), while טנדר is a pickup or van.

February 1, 2017

TeribleTeri

We call lorries - Semis or tractor trailers. Trucks can be used for any type of truck, freight or pick-up).. But in referencing traffic/roads, trucks are assumed to be semis, because roads aren't usually closed for pickups. We call them truck stops as well. So unless one is in a rural area, I can't see the local population assuming the word would equate a Ford or Chevy pick-up.

April 15, 2019

DanRosauer

I would say closed to trucks, but there was no 'to' to choose.

August 2, 2017

Xos...

Does the root for "truck" mean "to transport" or something similar?

November 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Yes, נָשָׂא means "carry".

May 12, 2018

JimCopelan1

How would you say, "The road is closed to THE trucks?"

July 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Instead of לְמַשָּׂאִיּוֹת you would say לַמַּשָּׂאִיּוֹת [lamasaiyot]. There is no change in the spelling without niqqud.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.