1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is it an eagle?"

"Is it an eagle?"

Translation:זה נשר?

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


Chogo777

זה Means "this is" where as זהו means "this"


Djekki

Also interested in this answer


JayStanton

Eagle is עיט in modern Hebrew. Please fix.


Gilashoshannah

Correct! I came here to say the same thing, being a bird nerd :D Nesher is used for vultures, in particular the griffon vulture which can be seen in the Golan heights.


Gilashoshannah

(the additional info is for everyone else, I'm assuming Jay knew that :D)


YoavDothan

יש להבדיל בין הנשר (''Gyps''), שהוא אוכל נבלות לבין ה עיט שהוא טורף (''Aquila'') . הבלבול בין שני אלו עתיק יומין, וכבר ב תוספות העירו, שהזיהוי של נשר עם "אייגלא" (כך בתעתוק לעברית) הוא שגוי, שהרי בתלמוד נאמר שלנשר אין "אצבע יתירה" (אצבע אחורית) בעוד ל"אייגלא" יש אצבע כזו.


TeribleT

זהו I don't know, reverso app says is ; "This is" , I'm assuming it's ze and hu (male singular) together, but it wasn't introduced.


Nathan173901

נשר ("nesher") = vulture

עיט ("ayit") = eagle


Fabian_LH

Shouldn't be האים זה נשר?


Chogo777

If you are speaking formally, it should be האם זה דוב?


LitaKlingl

I have read that "הוא" can also mean "it", but that was not accepted here. Would it be grammatically incorrect? Or should I report it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.