"Is it an eagle?"

Translation:זה נשר?

June 25, 2016

9 Comments


langaugeartist

what's "זהו"?

June 25, 2016

Djekki

Also interested in this answer

July 16, 2016

Chogo777

זה Means "this is" where as זהו means "this"

June 5, 2018

JayStanton

Eagle is עיט in modern Hebrew. Please fix.

July 25, 2018

Gilashoshannah

Correct! I came here to say the same thing, being a bird nerd :D Nesher is used for vultures, in particular the griffon vulture which can be seen in the Golan heights.

January 30, 2019

Gilashoshannah

(the additional info is for everyone else, I'm assuming Jay knew that :D)

January 30, 2019

TeribleTeri

זהו I don't know, reverso app says is ; "This is" , I'm assuming it's ze and hu (male singular) together, but it wasn't introduced.

March 15, 2018

Fabian_LH

Shouldn't be האים זה נשר?

May 22, 2018

Chogo777

If you are speaking formally, it should be האם זה דוב?

June 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.