"Is it an eagle?"

Translation:זה נשר?

June 25, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chogo777

זה Means "this is" where as זהו means "this"


Djekki

Also interested in this answer


JayStanton

Eagle is עיט in modern Hebrew. Please fix.


Gilashoshannah

Correct! I came here to say the same thing, being a bird nerd :D Nesher is used for vultures, in particular the griffon vulture which can be seen in the Golan heights.


Gilashoshannah

(the additional info is for everyone else, I'm assuming Jay knew that :D)


BG8aa

In biblical Hebrew, נשר is indeed an eagle.

אַתֶּ֣ם רְאִיתֶ֔ם אֲשֶׁ֥ר עָשִׂ֖יתִי לְמִצְרָ֑יִם וָאֶשָּׂ֤א אֶתְכֶם֙ עַל־כַּנְפֵ֣י נְשָׁרִ֔ים וָאָבִ֥א אֶתְכֶ֖ם אֵלָֽי (שמות יט:ד)

You have seen what I did to the Egyptians, how I bore you on eagles’ wings and brought you to Me (Exodus 19:4)

In the Torah, an עיט is a general term for bird of prey (see Radak on this passuk).

וַיֵּ֥רֶד הָעַ֖יִט עַל־הַפְּגָרִ֑ים וַיַּשֵּׁ֥ב אֹתָ֖ם אַבְרָֽם (בראשית טו"יא)

Birds of prey came down upon the carcasses, and Abram drove them away (Genesis 15:11)

I wonder when the switch happened.


Theresa754142

Another forum explained: See this article haaretz.com/jewish/features/.premium-1.589507

“In 1923, zoologist Israel Aharoni suggested נשר should go back to meaning vulture. Aharoni had to come up with a name for the eagle, so he named it עיט ayit, a word that in the Bible means a group of birds of prey. Students of Aharoni, who were the first generation of Israeli zoologists and science teachers followed his decision. In 1973, the Academy of the Hebrew Language voted to accept עיט as eagle and as נשר as vulture.”

The part about “go back to meaning vulture” and “come up with a name for eagle” isn’t entirely clear to me though.


TeribleT

זהו I don't know, reverso app says is ; "This is" , I'm assuming it's ze and hu (male singular) together, but it wasn't introduced.


Nathan173901

נשר ("nesher") = vulture

עיט ("ayit") = eagle


Fabian_LH

Shouldn't be האים זה נשר?


Chogo777

If you are speaking formally, it should be האם זה דוב?


Isaaaca

In Hebrew is there a difference between "Is it an eagle?" and "Is this an eagle?"


danny912421

No. This sentence can mean both of those things.


LitaKlingl

I have read that "הוא" can also mean "it", but that was not accepted here. Would it be grammatically incorrect? Or should I report it?


danny912421

"It" can be two things. A personal pronoun and a demonstrative pronoun. When it's a personal pronoun, הוא can be a translation of "it". However, here "it" is a demonstrative pronoun and הוא can't be used.


Shalom698163

Thank you for tge additional information. How do you pronounce עיט

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.