"The birds speak."

Translation:הציפורים מדברות.

June 25, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShulemAlaykhem

So I'm guessing that this is an exception the rules?


Pumbush

Yes, unfortunately a lot of words are exceptions


ubermenschmike

Why is "birds" plural masculine but "speaking" is plural feminine?


Doda_Omi

Jarrettph is right. "ציפורים" is actually feminine, even though it has the "ים" ending which makes it appear to be masculine.


A2learninghebrew

So how would I write it if I wanted to say that only male birds are speaking?


Doda_Omi

Even though ציפור is a feminine word that doesn't mean that whenever you use it that it is referring to a female bird. So, if I say ציפורים that wouldn't necessarily mean that I was saying female birds, just that I am talking about birds in general.


ChristineC956528

But when cats is distinguished between male and female endings the gender of the animal is apparent. Do some animals have obvious distinctions and others do not?


danny912421

You can usually make a distinction. Birds, however, are always feminine. Just the word "bird". If you speak about a specific bird, it usually makes a distinction again.


jarrettph

I'm not sure if you can but if you could, you'd presumably use the masculine plural מדברים.


jarrettph

I'm guessing tsiporim is an irregular noun.


MacGyver630234

How is מדברות pronounced?


jarrettph

Same difference. The forvo link is a native speaker I'm pretty sure. The ə sound can be interpreted as a or e.


danny912421

Actually, it does matter. When written with nikud, the word is written מְדַבְּרוֹת. There is a patach under dalet, which is not "ə sound" and in no way can it be transliterated as "e". Correct is medabrot, which is what you can hear in the forvo recording as well.


danny912421

ha-tziporím medabrót.


nRSZxX8G

So when and how do we know there are exceptions?


Heilswahrheit

It's hard to memorise when it isn't made apparent in any learning material. Somethinh I find most irritating about the language.


SammySalte

This was the lesson making it apparent to you..?


Blaze7314

How would you say "the male birds are speaking" ?


MikeLebow

Should get a spelling correction rather than error


JeremiahVance

Is מדברות a participle? Could it also be דברות?


danny912421

Yes, it's a participle. No, it can't be דברות.


teudav_

No.. it is only the plural feminine conjugation of the verb (medaber, medaberet, medabrim, medabrot)


danny912421

Present tense forms are actually participles.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.