1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The birds speak."

"The birds speak."

Translation:הציפורים מדברות.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


aocinjapan

So I'm guessing that this is an exception the rules?


Pumbush

Yes, unfortunately a lot of words are exceptions


ubermenschmike

Why is "birds" plural masculine but "speaking" is plural feminine?


Doda_Omi

Jarrettph is right. "ציפורים" is actually feminine, even though it has the "ים" ending which makes it appear to be masculine.


A2learninghebrew

So how would I write it if I wanted to say that only male birds are speaking?


jarrettph

I'm not sure if you can but if you could, you'd presumably use the masculine plural מדברים.


Doda_Omi

Even though ציפור is a feminine word that doesn't mean that whenever you use it that it is referring to a female bird. So, if I say ציפורים that wouldn't necessarily mean that I was saying female birds, just that I am talking about birds in general.


jarrettph

I'm guessing tsiporim is an irregular noun.


MacGyver630234

How is מדברות pronounced?


jarrettph

Same difference. The forvo link is a native speaker I'm pretty sure. The ə sound can be interpreted as a or e.


MikeLebow

Should get a spelling correction rather than error


nRSZxX8G

So when and how do we know there are exceptions?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.