"The birds speak."

Translation:הציפורים מדברות.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


aocinjapan

So I'm guessing that this is an exception the rules?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Yes, unfortunately a lot of words are exceptions

June 25, 2016

ubermenschmike

Why is "birds" plural masculine but "speaking" is plural feminine?

September 11, 2016

Doda_Omi

Jarrettph is right. "ציפורים" is actually feminine, even though it has the "ים" ending which makes it appear to be masculine.

October 25, 2016

A2learninghebrew

So how would I write it if I wanted to say that only male birds are speaking?

October 26, 2017

jarrettph

I'm not sure if you can but if you could, you'd presumably use the masculine plural מדברים.

October 26, 2017

Doda_Omi

Even though ציפור is a feminine word that doesn't mean that whenever you use it that it is referring to a female bird. So, if I say ציפורים that wouldn't necessarily mean that I was saying female birds, just that I am talking about birds in general.

November 3, 2017

jarrettph

I'm guessing tsiporim is an irregular noun.

October 24, 2016

MacGyver630234

How is מדברות pronounced?

February 8, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

*Medabrot

May 29, 2018

jarrettph

Same difference. The forvo link is a native speaker I'm pretty sure. The ə sound can be interpreted as a or e.

May 30, 2018

nRSZxX8G

So when and how do we know there are exceptions?

October 25, 2017

jarrettph

Memorization.

October 25, 2017

Heilswahrheit

It's hard to memorise when it isn't made apparent in any learning material. Somethinh I find most irritating about the language.

February 21, 2019

Guy802203

OMG THE BIRDS SPEAK! SOMEONE HELP LIFE DOESN'T WORK ANYMORE

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.