1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מקור הזהות שלהם הוא באפריקה."

"מקור הזהות שלהם הוא באפריקה."

Translation:The source of their identity is in Africa.

June 25, 2016

14 Comments


Throwaway29525

Could this also be "The source of their identity"?


C1I61

What does this sentence mean?


xcusemex

Asking myself the same question


dana440604

אני יודעת עברית שוטף אני שולטת


FranziscaG1

why is there a ...מ in the beginning?


flootzavut

There isn't; the מ is part of the word מקור, source. In this sentence, it's in the construct state, so it's m'kor rather than makor.


NataD10

Could it be also translated as "Their identity origin is in Africa. " ?


TeribleT

Not in English.


alezrozent

מדובר באטיופים בישראל?


TeribleT

Why doesn't makor have a "hay"?


Janis559500

It is a construct. מקור is the נסמך of the סמיכות. So it is actually m'kor, not makor, in this sentence.


Home-To-Him

מְקוֹר הַזֶּהוּת שֶׁלָּהֶם הוּא בְּאַפְרִיקָה.


VivekRaman7

What does "source of identity" mean? Do they mean ethnicity?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.