1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is reading a nice book."

"She is reading a nice book."

Translation:היא קוראת ספר יפה.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


Lucas366256

Can anyone explain to me why היא קוראת יפה ספר isn't correct? Thanks!


Shalshelet

In Hebrew, adjectives usually follow the noun they modify.


devoelana

In Hebrew, you always put the adjective after the noun. So you would write: She reads book nice.


Pumbush

היא קוראת יפה = She reads well

Yafe in the original sentence refers only to the book, not to the she.


benton.1

Could "She reads well" be "היא קוראת טוב"?


zion11dotcom

hee korét séfer yafeh


Gloria191741

I wrote היא קוראת ספר טוב. Why nice has to be translated as יפה?


metasj

Also perhaps ספר נעים?


gTlN7

Isn't the verb קוראת the plural form while the subject היא is in the singular?


devoelana

No - קוראת (kore'et) is the singular female form. if you add a "ו" it becomes plural: קוראות (kor'ot).


bracha80243

Isnt the root word קורא/קרא to speak?


devoelana

It means "to call" or "to read".


maviszook

Do we need the "she"? It's not understood from "she is reading"?


benton.1

Yes, you need the pronoun "she". Hebrew, like English, always uses pronouns. The verb "קוראת" is also used with the pronoun "I" feminine and "you" feminine singular.


martine334616

I tried out the night mode ...how do i restore to the original screen?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.