"She is reading a nice book."

Translation:היא קוראת ספר יפה.

June 25, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hee korét séfer yafeh


Gloria191741

I wrote היא קוראת ספר טוב. Why nice has to be translated as יפה?


Its-me.

I did the same thing. It should be accepted


jeftapruim

Good point. Nice has multiple meanings in english


Lucas366256

Can anyone explain to me why היא קוראת יפה ספר isn't correct? Thanks!


Shalshelet

In Hebrew, adjectives usually follow the noun they modify.


devoelana

In Hebrew, you always put the adjective after the noun. So you would write: She reads book nice.


Justin26513

Yeah, like I heard it once said in Israel its "cake cheese" instead of cheesecake


danny912421

But there is no adjective in the word "cheesecake". The reason why someone would say "cake cheese" is because that is how you say it in Hebrew - עוגת גבינה, literally "the cake of cheese".


Pumbush

היא קוראת יפה = She reads well

Yafe in the original sentence refers only to the book, not to the she.


benton.1

Could "She reads well" be "היא קוראת טוב"?


ShiraCohen737941

In Hebrew the the adjective comes after the noun, so it's היא קוראת ספר יפה


metasj

Also perhaps ספר נעים?


gTlN7

Isn't the verb קוראת the plural form while the subject היא is in the singular?


devoelana

No - קוראת (kore'et) is the singular female form. if you add a "ו" it becomes plural: קוראות (kor'ot).


JM_Baden-Baden

Absolutely no sound! The audio is missing again, once more!


encounter8

A nice book. I wrote ספר טוב


bracha80243

Isnt the root word קורא/קרא to speak?


devoelana

It means "to call" or "to read".


maviszook

Do we need the "she"? It's not understood from "she is reading"?


benton.1

Yes, you need the pronoun "she". Hebrew, like English, always uses pronouns. The verb "קוראת" is also used with the pronoun "I" feminine and "you" feminine singular.


Emmanuel319784

Why no קוראה be used here


danny912421

Because קוראת is the correct form. קוראה was correct in Biblical Hebrew, but it's not used in Modern Hebrew.


martine334616

I tried out the night mode ...how do i restore to the original screen?


TeribleT

It's in your profile settings.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.