"She is reading a nice book."

Translation:היא קוראת ספר יפה.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


Lucas366256

Can anyone explain to me why היא קוראת יפה ספר isn't correct? Thanks!

June 25, 2016

Shalshelet

In Hebrew, adjectives usually follow the noun they modify.

June 30, 2016

devoelana

In Hebrew, you always put the adjective after the noun. So you would write: She reads book nice.

July 1, 2016

Pumbush

היא קוראת יפה = She reads well

Yafe in the original sentence refers only to the book, not to the she.

June 25, 2016

benton.1

Could "She reads well" be "היא קוראת טוב"?

March 14, 2019

metasj

Also perhaps ספר נעים?

September 26, 2016

bracha80243

Isnt the root word קורא/קרא to speak?

October 23, 2016

devoelana

It means "to call" or "to read".

April 23, 2017

gTlN7

Isn't the verb קוראת the plural form while the subject היא is in the singular?

April 22, 2017

devoelana

No - קוראת (kore'et) is the singular female form. if you add a "ו" it becomes plural: קוראות (kor'ot).

April 23, 2017

HannahBaker42021

IKR

January 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.