"The girl is eating rice."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת אורז.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


CJ.Dennis

The word "אורז" is related to the Spanish "arroz", although it comes via Arabic, not Hebrew.

March 1, 2017

elizabethachiqui

no se como se pone la letra tav en el teclado. me pueden indicar por favor. yo hablo poco ingles y nada hebreo. mi idioma es espanol

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Tav esta donde la coma en ingles (acerca del צ')

June 25, 2016

enorby

Why do they include the aleph before the ו that makes the "o" sound?

January 11, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Without aleph, vav would be pronounced "v". Aleph is usually silent and is good for attaching different vowels.

March 1, 2017

shrekray

בת/ילדהi thought they were interchangeable

May 11, 2017

Ellie418605

daughter = בת

July 25, 2017

SomeoneElse359

Sounds like 'orez' in romanian

August 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.