1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating rice."

"The girl is eating rice."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת אורז.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


CJ.Dennis

The word "אורז" is related to the Spanish "arroz", although it comes via Arabic, not Hebrew.


elizabethachiqui

no se como se pone la letra tav en el teclado. me pueden indicar por favor. yo hablo poco ingles y nada hebreo. mi idioma es espanol


Pumbush

Tav esta donde la coma en ingles (acerca del צ')


enorby

Why do they include the aleph before the ו that makes the "o" sound?


CJ.Dennis

Without aleph, vav would be pronounced "v". Aleph is usually silent and is good for attaching different vowels.


danny912421

ha-yaldá ochélet órez.


shrekray

בת/ילדהi thought they were interchangeable


rich739183

In casual speech, I hear the word בת used to refer to a female person, and the word בן used to refer to a male person. I'm guessing that this may be to avoid the age distinctions of girl vs woman or boy versus man.


SomeoneElse359

Sounds like 'orez' in romanian


KbIkn

I can't type in Hebrew. Can this be changed in the tests? There is no Hebrew keyboard.


rich739183

You should download and install a keyboard with the Hebrew characters. A search on the Internet will get you the info for your device.

Another, slower, option is to use a website such as Google Translate or DoItInHebrew, as if you were translating FROM Hebrew. You can copy what you've typed and then paste into DL. I recommend using their standard Hebrew keyboard, so that you'll learn the layout for when you install a Hebrew keyboard. (The alternative is using phonetic typing.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.