"How can one define love?"

Translation:איך אפשר להגדיר אהבה?

June 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sdrnes

what about איך יכולים להגדיר אהבה ? does that also sound unnatural?


t-hero

This was my answer too, still not accepted?


radagastthebrown

It doesn't sound right to me. I'd only use אפשר in these cases.


tngraham

What's wrong with "איך להגדיר אהבה"? In English we might use the infinitive in this way, especially in a rhetorical context. Is this not done in Modern Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

Your sentence sounds alright, but I'm not sure it's quite the same as the original.


BrandonRHughes

I made the same mistake (if it's a mistake), but upon reflection, I can see how it might be that this would mean "How DOES one define love" instead of "How CAN (talking about possibility) one define love". It's so subtle of a difference, though, as "CAN" can be interpreted in English to mean both, it seems. I will probably continue getting this one wrong without further explanation.


Velar.Drone

איך מישהו יכול להגדיר אהבה, was not accepted


AlmogL

It's not a natural way to express this.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.