1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is in the most guarded pr…

"He is in the most guarded prison in the world."

Translation:הוא נמצא בבית הכלא השמור ביותר בעולם.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


Velar.Drone

הוא נמצא בבית הסוהר הכי שמור בעולם, was not accepted


TeribleT

Hu nimtza be'veit ha'kele ha'shamur be'yoter ba'olam.


xerostomus

הכלא??? How is it pronounce? Audio please.


IngeborgHa14

It is הַכֶּ֫לֶא.


Eve338479

Must it be "ביותר" and not "היותר" ? [What controls the choice, " בעולם" or "השמור" ? Or does it not matter?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I thought you use הַיּוֹתֵר after a definite noun with a comparative: בְּבֵית הַכֶּ֫לֶא הַיּוֹתֵר שָׁמוּר in the more guarded prison, but בְּיוֹתֵר for the superlative בְּבֵית הַכֶּ֫לֶא הַשָּׁמוּר בְּיוֹתֵר in the most guarded prison. Notice how the word order differs.


JacksonFer268321

Why is the verb "נמצא" necessary? Can you not indicate location with simply "-הוא ב"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is not necessary to add נִמְצָא to express being located at a place, but worthwhile learning as an expression, which is counterintuitive for English speakers.


DL-Trolls

And it really helps to slow the pace of the speaker, adding more time for a learner to keep up. I feel that נמצא also fleshes out the sentence as well.


DL-Trolls

And I, personally, would always catch the נמצא which would tell me immediately that we are talking about something or someone being located somewhere. Even if I am missing other words from a fast or sloppy speaker, this one would help me a great deal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.