"לעולם לא אשכח את ירושלים."

Translation:I will never forget Jerusalem.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Inthar_the_crow

אִם אֶשְׁכָּחֵךְ, יְרוּשָׁלַיִם - תִּשְׁכַּח יְמִינִי,

תִּדְבַּק לְשׁוֹנֵי לְחִכִּי, אִם לׂא אֶזְכְּרֵכִי.

(Just had to :D )


FFlovesisrael

ONE OF MY FAVORITE SONGSֱֱֱֱֱֱֱ!! Thanks


ThapanDubayehudi

Our eternal undivided capital ❤️


ruachtov

אמן ואמן


xerostomus

כשאני קורא את המשפט הזה יש לי רגשות מוזרות ביד שלי. :-)


Hava_Dorit

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ygkpO2LHmNE The song, sung by the inimitable Gad El-Baz! ...however, the words are in English transliteration.

I just had to, that's why.


Theresa754142

‏התקוה בת שנות אלפים...

Ha-tikva bat shnot alpayim...The hope of 2000 years…

From Hatikva, Israel’s national anthem.


dekrit

Finally, I've been waiting so long for this sentence! And more importantly, I understand it clearly at this level.


Theresa754142

This form of never, le-olam lo, is used for future tense, past tense “never” is me-olam lo and af pa’am lo is present or future tense “never”.


KMG1234567890

.לעולם לא אזכור את כל זה! אבל אני כן אנסה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.