"של מי הילד הזה?"

Translation:Whose is this boy?

June 25, 2016

23 Comments


bpzlearner

Is "Whose boy is this?" correct. If not, how would you say that?

February 14, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's fine

February 14, 2017

bpzlearner

Thank you

February 15, 2017

langaugeartist

Is "Who is this boy?", "?מי הילד הזה"?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

Yes

June 25, 2016

KnightDelta

whose is the possessive form of who, so the question is actually to whom the child belongs (the answer can be "Rina", "Gila", "David" and so on)

June 25, 2016

Heysoos1

Except that we english speakers just say "whose." As much as it bothers you, that's modern English and we can't change it. Here, have a consolidation hug (^-^)/

July 25, 2016

HTIKVA

As a question in English should be "whose boy is this?"

January 20, 2019

Sabri449866

Why the "של" on the phrase?

April 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

to indicate possession

April 23, 2017

polyglotted

Couldn't this also be translated as "Whose son is this?"

December 26, 2017

Luchtmens

I think that would use the word בן (son).

February 25, 2019

ThapanDubayehudi

He is your servant David, the son of Jesse

April 14, 2018

Luchtmens

If ?של מי הילד הזה translates to "Whose is this boy?", how would one say "Whose boy is this?" in Hebrew? Would it be:

I ?הילד של מי זה?

February 25, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, בֶּן־מִי אַתָּה הַנַּ֫עַר ISam 17:58 Whose son are you, young man?

April 27, 2019

JHollander15

I misspelled whose, I should still get it right.

September 4, 2017

enorby

Why is to whom does this belong wrong?

February 19, 2017

Luchtmens

Because I think that would translate to:

I ?(למי שייך (הילד הזה.

February 25, 2019

dovbear57

Probably because you wouldn't usually use "belong" about a person -- our children don't belong to us like cars or furniture....

January 7, 2019

NaftaliFri1

Why not?

January 7, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

we're talking about him like an object.

September 2, 2016

CAA15

I always use "who's", I never learned "whose" somehow.

June 29, 2016

langaugeartist

"Who's" is short for "who is"... "whose" is possessive. Same thing as it's and its. It's is "it is"... "its" is possessive.

June 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.