"הכלבים נובחים."

Translation:The dogs bark.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


stan369045

Again, how the heck are we supposed to know how to pronounce this verb?

June 25, 2016

KnightDelta

Ha'klavim Novchim.

הַכְּלָבִים נוֹבְחִים.

June 25, 2016

JudithBenami

Ha'kelavim Novchim is the correct answer, because when כ has a point inside you must pronounce the vowel.

June 25, 2016

NamelessLearner

But the pronouncer says [klavim]

October 25, 2017

AndieAnna_37

Not really. I was taught that the כ with a dot shows that it's pronounced as 'k' and not the glottal 'kh'

July 16, 2018

YardenNB

Actually modern pronunication has no vowel in the כ: /klavim/.

October 19, 2018

JGduolingoer

Shva is sometimes not pronounced

November 9, 2018

AnDunach

I'm getting to the point now where I can make a brave stab at pronouncing a word just based on how it looks - but I agree that some audio would be a bonus.

July 2, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Please report missing features and mistakes.
This class is still in beta.

June 25, 2016

HikariNoAruji

While being able to practice reading without nikkud is a plus, audio would be nice.

November 21, 2016

Daniel111897

Audio would be a big help on this one

April 5, 2017

juliorodmax

Why is the The dogs bark and not the dogs are barking? How can i know ?

February 26, 2019

karmis77

الكلاب تنبح very similar to arabic and it is very easy for me

June 24, 2017

lolothe2nd

והשיירה עוברת

August 15, 2016

peepapeep

Audio does not play for me on this one.

September 9, 2017

xerostomus

למה הכלבים נובחים רק אלי? :-)

March 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.