"הכלבים נובחים."

Translation:The dogs bark.

June 25, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

Again, how the heck are we supposed to know how to pronounce this verb?


KnightDelta

Ha'klavim Novchim.

הַכְּלָבִים נוֹבְחִים.


JudithBenami

Ha'kelavim Novchim is the correct answer, because when כ has a point inside you must pronounce the vowel.


YardenNB

Actually modern pronunication has no vowel in the כ: /klavim/.


AndieAnna_37

Not really. I was taught that the כ with a dot shows that it's pronounced as 'k' and not the glottal 'kh'


MarleneKes1

That’s how I learned it. But I learned it as Biblical Hebrew. Maybe modern is different. The dot is called a Dagesh


Theresa754142

Modern Hebrew is not different. With a dagesh (dot) inside, כּ is pronounced as k.


JakeBoredAsf

Ok so I speak Hebrew and yes, that's correct. A כ without the dot would be the weird "ch" sound. I know most of the people here are beginners, but I thought It'd be a good idea to mention that at some point, you'll have to just know the words you're looking at, if your goal is to be fluent. because almost nobody uses those weird symbols and dots here when writing.


leysont

But the pronouncer says [klavim]


JGonduolingo

Shva is sometimes not pronounced


AnDunach

I'm getting to the point now where I can make a brave stab at pronouncing a word just based on how it looks - but I agree that some audio would be a bonus.


AndreasWitnstein

Please report missing features and mistakes.
This class is still in beta.


Theresa754142

For those of you who wonder what Texanberg posted here, it’s a link to a site called for Forvo which is very good for hearing native speakers pronounce words. However in this case “bark” was hard for me to make out, so the transliteration is

Ha-klavim novkhim.

KnightDelta above also provided the transliteration, but “novchim” might be confusing to people who are used to pronouncing ch as in church, but ch in Hebrew usually means the ח kh sound at the end of the Scottish word loch.


Daniel111897

Audio would be a big help on this one


KenKwame

While being able to practice reading without nikkud is a plus, audio would be nice.


karmis77

الكلاب تنبح very similar to arabic and it is very easy for me


TinoAriza

القافلة تسير والكلاب تنبح


TinoAriza

The caravan passes, and (or while) the dogs bark. -- Levantine proverb, or so I read somewhere --


Yeruchum

why is is not "The dogs are barking"? instead here it's the dogs bark?


MorlandLaura

Both answers would be marked correct.


lolothe2nd

והשיירה עוברת


TinoAriza

כן. القافلة تسير والكلاب تنبح. elsewhere in this thread. As posted


TinoAriza

Experimenting above -- result: software mangled word order of trilingual post, two R-to-L and one L-to-R --


juliorodmax

Why is the The dogs bark and not the dogs are barking? How can i know ?


myPhone675672

There is no difference in hebrew between these two meanings for that given sentance.

A way to translate "The dogs are barking" is the dogs are barking now (or specific time known for both sides of the conversation) = הכלבים נובחים עכשיו


ha0282

"נובחים" or "נובח" hase the same root in arabic "نبح" = nabaha


xerostomus

למה הכלבים נובחים רק אלי? :-)


yurb_henachelim

Audio does not play for me on this one.


MorlandLaura

Sadly, there is no audio file for this phrase, apparently. If you scroll up, pronunciations have been given, as well as a link to a forvo.com audio file.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.