1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלבים נובחים."

"הכלבים נובחים."

Translation:The dogs bark.

June 25, 2016

24 Comments


stan369045

Again, how the heck are we supposed to know how to pronounce this verb?


KnightDelta

Ha'klavim Novchim.

הַכְּלָבִים נוֹבְחִים.


JudithBenami

Ha'kelavim Novchim is the correct answer, because when כ has a point inside you must pronounce the vowel.


YardenNB

Actually modern pronunication has no vowel in the כ: /klavim/.


AndieAnna_37

Not really. I was taught that the כ with a dot shows that it's pronounced as 'k' and not the glottal 'kh'


MarleneKes1

That’s how I learned it. But I learned it as Biblical Hebrew. Maybe modern is different. The dot is called a Dagesh


Theresa754142

Modern Hebrew is not different. With a dagesh (dot) inside, כּ is pronounced as k.


Ouranikos

But the pronouncer says [klavim]


JGduolingoer

Shva is sometimes not pronounced


AnDunach

I'm getting to the point now where I can make a brave stab at pronouncing a word just based on how it looks - but I agree that some audio would be a bonus.


AndreasWitnstein

Please report missing features and mistakes.
This class is still in beta.


HikariNoAruji

While being able to practice reading without nikkud is a plus, audio would be nice.


Daniel111897

Audio would be a big help on this one


karmis77

الكلاب تنبح very similar to arabic and it is very easy for me


TinoAriza

القافلة تسير والكلاب تنبح


TinoAriza

The caravan passes, and (or while) the dogs bark. -- Levantine proverb, or so I read somewhere --


lolothe2nd

והשיירה עוברת


juliorodmax

Why is the The dogs bark and not the dogs are barking? How can i know ?


myPhone675672

There is no difference in hebrew between these two meanings for that given sentance.

A way to translate "The dogs are barking" is the dogs are barking now (or specific time known for both sides of the conversation) = הכלבים נובחים עכשיו


Yeruchum

why is is not "The dogs are barking"? instead here it's the dogs bark?


xerostomus

למה הכלבים נובחים רק אלי? :-)


peepapeep

Audio does not play for me on this one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.