"אתה גבר."

Translation:You are a man.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bi6gv

Can someone explain the difference between "איש" and "גבר"?


Ynhockey

There are differences in meaning in some contexts, but in a general context they are the same. Basically גבר means man while איש is the masculine form for person (i.e. man, but this subtlety is the basis for the contextual differences). The difference I think is most important is in the plural form:

  • גברים = men
  • אנשים = people
  • אישים = [notable] people (very narrow context)

In the context of this sentence there is also a subtle difference:

  • אתה איש = You are a person (masculine). This does not emphasize the gender – and you probably won't say this in real life, it sounds strange.
  • אתה גבר = You are a man – often used to emphasize manliness, but can also be sarcastic, i.e. "some man you are".

AlmogL

They are pretty much the same, גבר stresses the gender more but it's not as if איש is gender unspecified.


danny912421

atá géver.


CrazyCatGent

Why are both "גבר" and "גבל" accepted as answers for "a man"?


RuqiyahHad

אתה גבר. אני אישה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.