1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה גבר."

"אתה גבר."

Translation:You are a man.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


bi6gv

Can someone explain the difference between "איש" and "גבר"?


Ynhockey

There are differences in meaning in some contexts, but in a general context they are the same. Basically גבר means man while איש is the masculine form for person (i.e. man, but this subtlety is the basis for the contextual differences). The difference I think is most important is in the plural form:

  • גברים = men
  • אנשים = people
  • אישים = [notable] people (very narrow context)

In the context of this sentence there is also a subtle difference:

  • אתה איש = You are a person (masculine). This does not emphasize the gender – and you probably won't say this in real life, it sounds strange.
  • אתה גבר = You are a man – often used to emphasize manliness, but can also be sarcastic, i.e. "some man you are".

AlmogL

They are pretty much the same, גבר stresses the gender more but it's not as if איש is gender unspecified.


Ethan537293

Why are both "גבר" and "גבל" accepted as answers for "a man"?


Axel591520

I have a similar question. I had to translate "גבר" into English, but the male audio voice pronounced it "גבל". Are these two forms equivalent?


Ynhockey

Not sure I understand the questions here. גבל is not a word for man in Hebrew and it is not accepted here. The audio pronunciation says גבר, that's how we pronounce it.


maviszook

yeah the r sounds like l to me. I think that is how they pronounce r.


RuqiyahHad

אתה גבר. אני אישה.


Gigach

Going to sound stupid, but I thought אתה was feminine and את was masculine? Obviously that's not the case so what's the difference?


Marva441926

Actually, with these pronouns, it's exactly the opposite. אתה is "you (masculine singular)" while את is "you (feminine singular)".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.