"Der Koch im Restaurant hat Fragen."

Translation:The cook in the restaurant has questions.

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


Adawg12040

Could one say "The cook has questions in the restaurant?"

January 30, 2013

GregTrotter

To me, that sentence implies that if the cook was not in the restaurant, he would no longer have questions.

January 30, 2013

SelphieB

I agree I think the sentence "The cook in the restaurant has questions", implies that the cook in the restaurant, as opposed to any other cook, has questions, while the other version "The cook has questions in the restaurant", sounds like the questions are in the restaurant.

July 14, 2013

Justus1000

What kind of restaurant is that?

February 7, 2013

phle

What is that supposed to mean?

February 28, 2013

LICA98

yeah I'd like to know as well

November 4, 2018

Gktu207531

Why dative case is used here?

August 11, 2018

philster043

Lol, one of the suggested English answers is: "The cookhas questions in the restaurant." I'll report it.

July 6, 2013

JemezWalker

So in German, would you instead say, "Der Koch hat Fragen im restaurant"? Or "...im restaurant Fragen"?

January 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.