1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch im Restaurant hat F…

"Der Koch im Restaurant hat Fragen."

Translation:The cook in the restaurant has questions.

January 30, 2013

9 Comments


Justus1000

What kind of restaurant is that?


Adawg12040

Could one say "The cook has questions in the restaurant?"


GregTrotter

To me, that sentence implies that if the cook was not in the restaurant, he would no longer have questions.


SelphieB

I agree I think the sentence "The cook in the restaurant has questions", implies that the cook in the restaurant, as opposed to any other cook, has questions, while the other version "The cook has questions in the restaurant", sounds like the questions are in the restaurant.


Gktu207531

Why dative case is used here?


phle

What is that supposed to mean?


philster043

Lol, one of the suggested English answers is: "The cookhas questions in the restaurant." I'll report it.


JemezWalker

So in German, would you instead say, "Der Koch hat Fragen im restaurant"? Or "...im restaurant Fragen"?


tknkldfklty

Is it strictly incorrect to say "Der Koch in dem Restaurant hat Fragen"? Do the words "in dem" have to be contracted to "im" as a rule?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.