"Ci chłopcy mają kanapkę."

Translation:These boys have a sandwich.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoostVunde

Do they have s sandwich each, or are they sharing a single sandwich?


gabe81

They're sharing one.

'Ci chłopcy mają kanapki' - would be either they have one (or more sandwich each)


immery

In Polish they definitely have to share one sandwich.


trojax1

In poland they definitely have to share one sandwich :(


Rodeng2

Maybe a Spongebob reference?


AdriennPle

It was a listening for me, and I wrote: Czy chłopcy mają kanapkę? Is "czy" pronounced very different than "ci"?


Jellei

I understand that they may be similar to a learner, but personally if I didn't deal with Duolingo, I probably wouldn't even consider them close. To a native they're very different.


ThenukiFernando

Why does chłopiec become chłopcy in the nominative plural? I thought it would fit under masculine personal, and thus become chłopci?


Jellei

Actually -cy seems more common to me than -ci ending... -ci comes rather from nouns that end with -t, like "policjant -> policjanci".


rebecca.sc1

What is the difference between Ci and Te? And when would i use either of them?


Jellei

There are two plurals in Polish. One is for 'masculine personal plural' (a.k.a. 'virile') and it is used for plurals of words describing 'groups with at least one man' (boys, men, people, policemen). The other is 'not masculine-personal plural' (a.k.a. 'non-virile') and it is used for every other plural noun (women, cats, trees, houses).

The right form for the first plural is "ci". The latter uses "te".


rebecca.sc1

Oh nice one, dziękuję :)


AkiraAokaw

Since in Polish there are no definite or indefinite articles, most sentences has the meaning both with and without articles in other languages where there are. So it should be accepted also without the indefinite article.


alik1989

In case you're asking for "These boys have sandwich."

This is not a grammatical sentence in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.