"Ci chłopcy mają kanapkę."

Translation:These boys have a sandwich.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


JoostVunde

Do they have s sandwich each, or are they sharing a single sandwich?

June 25, 2016

gabe81

They're sharing one.

'Ci chłopcy mają kanapki' - would be either they have one (or more sandwich each)

June 25, 2016

immery

In Polish they definitely have to share one sandwich.

June 25, 2016

trojax1

In poland they definitely have to share one sandwich :(

February 16, 2018

LICA98

"those" again not accepted

April 22, 2018

Jellei

Done.

April 23, 2018

yuridaga

i used "guys" instead of "boys" but it's wrong, what's the difference ?

December 25, 2016

Jellei

"chłopiec" just means "a boy".

"guy" is a colloquial word. Maybe it could be considered to be a translation of "chłopak" = an 'older' boy, but definitely not for "chłopiec", who is a younger boy. And we usually don't accept colloquialisms anyway.

December 26, 2016

yuridaga

ok now i got the difference :) thank you

December 26, 2016

cosmopolita61

No colloquialisms? What about dobrze ludzie?

December 10, 2018

vagos47

Why is these boys are having a sandwich wrong?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Because "are having" means that they are eating a sandwich. And Polish "mieć" has absolutely nothing to do with eating. They literally 'have' a sandwich.

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.