1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כולן נהגות."

"כולן נהגות."

Translation:They are all drivers.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


aribornst

they all are drivers is a southern english answer :)


ChayaDoppelt

I said 'all are drivers' and I think it should've been accepted. I'm a native Israeli, and my English is a northern one


Hsn626796

Why , or how is that ?


dsjanta

If נהגות (nehagot) is feminine plural, what is feminine singular? Is it נהגה (nehaga or nahaga), since masculine singular is נהג (nahag)?


IngeborgHa14

The word exists in two variants: 1) נַהָג נַהָגִימ נַהֶ֫גֶת נַהָגוֹת and 2)נֶהָג נֶהָגִימ נַהֶ֫גֶת נֶהָגוֹת (a bit more old-fashioned). Notice, that the single female driver is always [na'heget], but in all other forms you can vary between [a] and [e]!


Brian126246

I am spelling נהגות correctly but it is telling me im wrong


ChayaDoppelt

That should be reported


Mabel544786

I was marked wrong for writing: they are all female drivers. I assumed נהג would be נהגים if is was not a point that the group was not mixed or men. Right?


IngeborgHa14

As English notoriously lacks words for female occupations (a drivress?!), your reasoning is correct und your answer should be accepted.


YardenNB

Except that the English sentence you suggest would be natural only in extremely rare situations, I think. The only scenario I can think of is as an answer to the question "What do Debra, Jane and Sue have in common but James, Anthony and Dinah don't?" where Anthony is a driver (but male) and Dinah is a female but not a driver. The given Hebrew sentence is more natural - can be said pointing to a group of women, and assumes that the listener knows they are all women, and what's pointed out is their occupation. In this context, English would use the given English sentence above, without adding "female".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.