"כולן נהגות."

Translation:They are all drivers.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


aribornst

they all are drivers is a southern english answer :)

June 25, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

I said 'all are drivers' and I think it should've been accepted. I'm a native Israeli, and my English is a northern one

June 22, 2018

Hsn626796

Why , or how is that ?

May 12, 2017

dsjanta

If נהגות (nehagot) is feminine plural, what is feminine singular? Is it נהגה (nehaga or nahaga), since masculine singular is נהג (nahag)?

April 12, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The word exists in two variants: 1) נַהָג נַהָגִימ נַהֶ֫גֶת נַהָגוֹת and 2)נֶהָג נֶהָגִימ נַהֶ֫גֶת נֶהָגוֹת (a bit more old-fashioned). Notice, that the single female driver is always [na'heget], but in all other forms you can vary between [a] and [e]!

May 3, 2018

Brian126246

I am spelling נהגות correctly but it is telling me im wrong

September 7, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

That should be reported

June 22, 2018

Mabel544786

I was marked wrong for writing: they are all female drivers. I assumed נהג would be נהגים if is was not a point that the group was not mixed or men. Right?

October 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.