"יש לךָ אוכל בצלחת."

Translation:You have food on the plate.

June 25, 2016

28 Comments


parchee

Why is "You have food on a plate." incorrect here? Is it possible to tell from the written form whether -ב refers to "ba" or "be"?

June 25, 2016

zleight1

The sound says "ba", but yes confusing.

July 24, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It sounds like he is saying "be"

June 15, 2018

Thomas_Wesley

1 year later, that is my answer, and duolingo accepted it.

August 24, 2017

AlmogL

Valid point, without nikkud it is a correct reading of this sentence.

June 25, 2016

Heysoos1

Nope. I did the same thing and reported it. אין לא ניקוד.

July 3, 2016

PatrickRat5

Not by the written but since it is your plate it is a definite article, i think thats the right term. Your plate isnt just any plate its the plate in reference.

August 26, 2018

Snommelp

I made a report on this one, or one like it, and immediately after reporting realized I had a typo, so I'd like to apologize for that.

Having said that, would there be a reason why you couldn't reverse the order of the final two words?

August 17, 2016

inbalika

If you mean יש לך בצלחת אוכל, so yeah, that's definitely something you could say

May 12, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

But it's awkward. Like saying "you have on the plate food"

June 15, 2018

Hsn626796

How is בצלחת "on the plate" ? Shouldn't it be "in the plate" ?

February 9, 2017

Myklbud

Something can't be IN a plate. That's not correct English. A plate is flat it is not a vessel.

March 9, 2017

JeffreyG.R

Could "You have a plate of food" work as well?

June 22, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

That would be יש לך צלחת של אוכל

June 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Because it's not the point or emphasis of the sentence (that YOU have (something)), but rather that YOUR PLATE has (something).

July 6, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

The only way I could translate this is when I thought "there is to you food on the plate."

February 18, 2018

Myklbud

Why is "You have a plate of food" not correct?

March 9, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

Would this rather translate in the same line as: - You have a bottle of water --> יש לך בקבוק של מים - You have a plate of food --> יש לך צלחת של אוכל ?

October 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes

June 15, 2018

Sara878248

why is "there is food on your plate" incorrect?

July 27, 2017

Patrick4Hebrew2

It seems to me that a correcter translation for this sentence would be what GoogleTranslate suggests: There is food on your plate -- יש אוכל על הצלחת שלך . Correct?

October 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

By the way, you can't use "correcter" it doesn't exist. The word is spelt "corrector," (however your sentence was not grammatically correct either). you can use: "More correct" (but I think it's kind of awkward). "More appropriate." "Better translation." (As far as the Hebrew goes, I would think that יש אוכל בצלחת שלך, might work as well (but as I'm learning too I'll have to ask a native!)

Good evening!

July 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

Ok, update (I'm in the app so I can't edit). I spoke to a native Israeli and Hebrew speaker she said that you can say the sentence either the way Google translate suggests or the way I did: יש אוכל בצלחת שלך. Both sentences work in Hebrew.

July 6, 2018

YardenNB

You have food on your plate - יש לך אוכל בצלחת

There is food on your plate - יש אוכל בצלחת שלך

In a typical situation both mean the same, but consider these two fancy scenarios:

  1. The plate is yours but the food is not: someone stole your plate, put his food there and intends to eat it. Only the 2nd pair of sentences applies.

  2. The food is for you but the plate is not yours: your family sits down to dinner around one huge plate, where each has their food in their own corner of the plate (such is the ancient custom in your tribe). Only the 1st pair applies.

December 27, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Correct. The difference is that you're not saying "YOU have food"

June 15, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"There is food for you on the plate" should work too.

October 12, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

"for you" means "בשבילך", which is not in the sentence.

February 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

That implies a random plate has food on it for your consumption (as opposed to your plate having food).

July 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.