1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךָ אוכל בצלחת."

"יש לךָ אוכל בצלחת."

Translation:You have food on the plate.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


parchee

Why is "You have food on a plate." incorrect here? Is it possible to tell from the written form whether -ב refers to "ba" or "be"?


zleight1

The sound says "ba", but yes confusing.


Thomas_Wesley

1 year later, that is my answer, and duolingo accepted it.


AlmogL

Valid point, without nikkud it is a correct reading of this sentence.


Heysoos1

Nope. I did the same thing and reported it. אין לא ניקוד.


Lacecastle

Not by the written but since it is your plate it is a definite article, i think thats the right term. Your plate isnt just any plate its the plate in reference.


Snommelp

I made a report on this one, or one like it, and immediately after reporting realized I had a typo, so I'd like to apologize for that.

Having said that, would there be a reason why you couldn't reverse the order of the final two words?


inbalika

If you mean יש לך בצלחת אוכל, so yeah, that's definitely something you could say


ChayaDoppelt

But it's awkward. Like saying "you have on the plate food"


Hsn626796

How is בצלחת "on the plate" ? Shouldn't it be "in the plate" ?


Myklbud

Something can't be IN a plate. That's not correct English. A plate is flat it is not a vessel.


jrp7sen

The letter ב before a word can mean "at," "in" or "on" depending on the sentence.


JeffreyG.R

Could "You have a plate of food" work as well?


ChayaDoppelt

That would be יש לך צלחת של אוכל


TeribleT

Because it's not the point or emphasis of the sentence (that YOU have (something)), but rather that YOUR PLATE has (something).


TheOneAndOnlyBK

The only way I could translate this is when I thought "there is to you food on the plate."


ReyMarlies

I think lha is masc and lah is feminin. Is that wrong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.