"החקלאים קונים תרנגולות."

Translation:The farmers are buying hens.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


alexkrule

What's the difference between חקלאי and איכר?

July 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The actual farmer is איכר

Agriculture is חקלאות, so חקלאי is, more literally, an agriculturist.

They are both used to mean the same, the former is much more common (as I believe is in English)

August 8, 2016

FsqBrDe

What about חוואי? I came across this word earlier in this lession.

April 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

That's a rancher

June 25, 2018

aribornst

תרנגול is also a rooster

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

True, but the plural form is תרנגולים.

June 25, 2016

xerostomus

תרנגולות וא עופות? מה ההֶבדֵל?

March 10, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If I had to made a distiction, תַּרְנְגֹ֫לֶת would be a hen, which runs around clucking, but עוֹף is poultry in general, but especially chicken, and you think about its meat. Biblical עוֹף was everything that flies, even bees.

May 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.