1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החקלאים קונים תרנגולות."

"החקלאים קונים תרנגולות."

Translation:The farmers are buying hens.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


alexkrule

What's the difference between חקלאי and איכר?


NaftaliFri1

The actual farmer is איכר

Agriculture is חקלאות, so חקלאי is, more literally, an agriculturist.

They are both used to mean the same, the former is much more common (as I believe is in English)


FsqBrDe

What about חוואי? I came across this word earlier in this lession.


aribornst

תרנגול is also a rooster


AlmogL

True, but the plural form is תרנגולים.


xerostomus

תרנגולות וא עופות? מה ההֶבדֵל?


IngeborgHa14

If I had to made a distiction, תַּרְנְגֹ֫לֶת would be a hen, which runs around clucking, but עוֹף is poultry in general, but especially chicken, and you think about its meat. Biblical עוֹף was everything that flies, even bees.


juliorodmax

Why is 'is buying' and not just 'buys'?


Rableshoni

The answer could be both of them because in hebrew there is not present continuous.


Mabel544786

What do you call small ("baby"-) hens/roosters in Hebrew? I guess most farmers buy them when they are small...


dsjanta

They are called אפרוח (efróach) - chick (singular) and אפרוחים (efrochím) - chicks (plural). Technically, there is also אפרוחית and אפרוחיות (efrochít and efrochiyót) for a female chick, but I am sure it is just a technical term, not really used in everyday life.

source: https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%A4%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%97


YardenNB

The female is actually אפרוחה and אפרוחות, and it is used, I guess because farmers make sure to buy only, or almost only, female chicks. Search for אפרוחות in Google and you'll find a couple of thousands of hits from the news press.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.