"הברווז ישן איתנו."

Translation:The duck is sleeping with us.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


parchee

You should give this duck a name. I beginning to feel this creature will accompany us throughout all the lessons. Soon we'll know its habits as well as our own pets.


franch

Is this Joey and Chandler's duck?


IrinaNotIrene

Haha the chick and the duck - התרנגול והברווז


Theresa754142

Ha-barvaz yashen itanu.


JennyGitli

I'm starting to think that a QUACK wrote all this silly content.


HTIKVA

I don't think a name would be enough, we have dogs,cats, monkeys, etc. I feel we are in a zoo!


Elias103541

Not to mention the lion that ate a child and then ran off.


larry.lipp

Could this also be translated as: "The duck is old with us"?


PeninaAdat

First of all, I'm not really sure what that would mean... Second of all, as far as I know, when talking about a person/animal you don't say ישן for old, you'd say זקן. I believe ישן is used for objects... Third of all, in this sentence, the word ישן is pronounced "yashen" which means sleep. To say "old" you'd need to say ישן with the nikkudot so that it's pronounced "yashan". I'm not sure how Duo expects us to know what nikkudot it intends, though, unless we're just supposed to infer it from the context (which can sometimes be difficult because sometimes Duo gives silly sentences that you'd really never use....) I apologize if I wasn't so clear, this is hard to explain... Good luck!


fbCR5

Old is זקן and duck is ברווז


LCF555

What?? "The duck sleeps with us" is marked as incorrect & the correct answer provided is "The duck is sleeping with us." This should be changed, please.


CarissaS103

I don't think that's sanity. Fowl (such as ducks) can spread disease such as salmonella.


VforBBforV

Haha do you reckon people are going to put into practice the examples from this course? I already am. My duck feather pillow is brilliant.


Corinnebelle

Is that the pet duck?


5pamLik3

The "drake sleeps with us" is marked incorrect. Yet, the hint shows "drake".


danny912421

You are technically correct, but "drake" is a word that is used only when you want to emphasize that you are talking about a male duck. So, it might be used when you have both ברווז and ברווזה in a single sentence. However, in general statements, such as this one, "duck" would the more appropriate answer, as it is the default name of the animal in English, just like ברווז is the default name of the animal in Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.