"הברווז ישן איתנו."

Translation:The duck is sleeping with us.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


parchee

You should give this duck a name. I beginning to feel this creature will accompany us throughout all the lessons. Soon we'll know its habits as well as our own pets.

June 25, 2016

UziYeger

Lol

January 23, 2018

larry.lipp

Could this also be translated as: "The duck is old with us"?

September 13, 2016

PeninaAdat

First of all, I'm not really sure what that would mean... Second of all, as far as I know, when talking about a person/animal you don't say ישן for old, you'd say זקן. I believe ישן is used for objects... Third of all, in this sentence, the word ישן is pronounced "yashen" which means sleep. To say "old" you'd need to say ישן with the nikkudot so that it's pronounced "yashan". I'm not sure how Duo expects us to know what nikkudot it intends, though, unless we're just supposed to infer it from the context (which can sometimes be difficult because sometimes Duo gives silly sentences that you'd really never use....) I apologize if I wasn't so clear, this is hard to explain... Good luck!

September 20, 2016

fbCR5

Old is זקן and duck is ברווז

February 19, 2018

franch

Is this Joey and Chandler's duck?

November 24, 2016

IrinaNotIrene

Haha the chick and the duck - התרנגול והברווז

September 20, 2017

OwlwaysLearning

What the duck!

November 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.