"הינשוף לומד ממנה."

Translation:The owl learns from her.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


Bearandbull

when do we use מ, ממנ, מאית

July 15, 2016

Bearandbull

like when to use which

July 15, 2016

Keren741991

I see many people struggling with it so I can summerize it like that- מ- from If you see מ (mem) before the word (a mem that doesn't beling to the word originaly) it means from. ממני and ממנו, ממנה doesn't have an "original word" l and they basically mean from me, from him, from her. ל- to. If you see ל (lamed) that doesn't belong to the word originaly, it means to. לתל אביב, לישראל, לאנשים (to tel aviv, to israel, to people..) And you also can so "for", and there are many words for this but usually in thr daily life you would say בשביל. (Bishvil)

February 11, 2019

Tim5602

Isn't 'the owl studies her' also a correct solution?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

not exactly, the owl studies from her, not her.

June 25, 2016

Tim5602

Oh sorry, that is what I meant. 'The owl studies from her.' So that would be correct?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

not sure if owls can study O.o

they can learn to eat..fly.. but study sounds weird.. i don't know really

June 25, 2016

Hippopigamus

I think in Duolingo you have to expect animals doing things they don't really do in real life.

October 11, 2016

Tim5602

Could you explain me the difference between these both words? Because I don't see a difference between them. I'm german and these both words mean 'lernen'

September 8, 2016

7azaqEl

I'm a native English speaker; I'd say that the main difference between "to study" and "to learn" would be that studying has a more systematic feeling than learning has, and is more associated with academic subjects. For example, one could say, "My son learned to ride a bike", but saying "My son studied how to ride a bike" would be odd because the action of learning to ride a bike isn't something you learn over a period of time by reading, researching or memorizing , but rather by trial and error. Studying is also the act of trying to learn something, or learn about something, through such focused effort.

That was a little harder to put into words than I expected haha, and I found an article really quick that might help: https://blog.abaenglish.com/what-is-the-difference-between-learn-and-study/

November 14, 2016

Michael112818

Study= studieren. Und du studierst nicht von jemandem. Du lernst von jemandem.

October 11, 2018

AdamOlean

I agree with much that 7azaqEl has to say here (6 months ago!).

So just to reiterate and add a point or two, the verb 'learn' tends to focus on the temporal process of acquiring new knowledge or skills, broadly speaking, whether actively or passively, involving a change of state in the learner as new knowledge or skills are acquired, whether occurring more-or-less instantaneously or over shorter or longer durations of time.

The verb 'study' often refers to an activity involving active, conscious, focused effort to learn something (just as 7azaqEl said). It can concern narrower or broader subject matter and and even entire programs or courses of study (e.g., studying individual topics or aspects of a language, entire languages, the subject matter of college or university courses/classes, or even entire programs or majors of study, etc.).

Of course, these verbs like other word forms can be used to refer to a range of ideas/meanings/conceptions, so these explanations concern their more common (or central/prototypical) usages. Some of their meanings may overlap to varying degrees.

June 11, 2017

esperanto1887

The owl can learn to fly by seeing his mother, for example :-)

May 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.