1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את אוכלת."

"את אוכלת."

Translation:You eat.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does it ever confuse anyone else that usually ה- is a marker of a feminine noun, but אתה is "you (m/sg)" while את is "you (f/sg)"?


dutchie451165

like in any other language, there are rules and the exceptions that drive learners crazy :)


DmitVitalii

I hope that it will be the weirdest part of the language, and other rules will have no exceptions. I want to believe..


DmitVitalii

There is no sound, only letters..


YoelPethue

I put accidentally you eat but I suppose the 'are' is implied

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.