"את אוכלת."

Translation:You eat.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


AnUnicorn

Does it ever confuse anyone else that usually ה- is a marker of a feminine noun, but אתה is "you (m/sg)" while את is "you (f/sg)"?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

like in any other language, there are rules and the exceptions that drive learners crazy :)

June 25, 2016

DmitVitalii

I hope that it will be the weirdest part of the language, and other rules will have no exceptions. I want to believe..

September 21, 2017

YoelPethue

I put accidentally you eat but I suppose the 'are' is implied

October 25, 2016

DmitVitalii

There is no sound, only letters..

September 21, 2017

JuriyaSan

no sound

February 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.