"החתולה אוכלת."

Translation:The cat eats.

June 25, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-chatulá ochélet.


KenKwame

I realise that there's a bit of h dropping in Hebrew by the male speaker. The direct object marker ה is pronounced like ah in this sentence. Is there a specific environment in which this happens?


itamartulp

There's no real rule about it and people use both pronunciations interchangeably.

In theory you're supposed to pronounce the h but people get lazy.


Allan892482

You used the noun חתולה. I offered the translation as "female cat". You marked it wrong and insisted on "cat". But "cat" is חתול and adding the "ה" makes it feminine. Where am I wrong?


AnCatDubh

I once heard that the name חָתוּל comes from חִתֵּל, ‘diaper v.’, because the cat covers up its feces after defecating. It’s probably nonsense.


YonahSher

I wrote, the cat is eating. Is this incorrect?


Theresa754142

The cat is eating is fine. If Duolingo marked you wrong, there was probably another small error you didn’t notice.


Mosalf

Male of a cat? החתול


nRSZxX8G

a female cat in English is referred to as a Molly, not really as a female cat!


Plasticcaz1

I have never heard of that.


Mosalf

molly1 (also mollie) NOUN

A small live-bearing killifish which is popular in aquaria and has been bred in many colours, especially black. Oxford dictionary. (Copy and past) In other dictionaries the word do not exist.


drincade

Do people really care to specify in Hebrew whether it is a she-cat or a he-cat?


PhilippePlaton

Why not. In Romance languages we do (provided we know).


Marc383010

Perhaps in general speech, usually not, but the gender of animals is frequently important and noted in many contexts and conversations. Whenever people are buying or adopting a cat, the gender always comes up. When breeding is contemplated or occurs, gender always comes up. When vets are involved, gender generally comes up. Children often will ask an owner if it's a girl or a boy. Anyone who pets an animal will often say something to the animal like What a pretty girl or handsome boy and so they then inquire of the gender (if it's not obvious). Etc etc etc. The same is true with wild/zoo/santuary animals, although to a lesser extent.


Sondra612503

Why is it sometimes correct to use eating and other times (when the exact same Hebrew words are being used, it is not correct to use eating. This inconsistency is annoying.


Marc383010

Is the only reason "the turtle" wasn't added to this sentence because there was no את provided?


JsPetsandC

The cat eats (female)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.