1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתולה אוכלת."

"החתולה אוכלת."

Translation:The cat eats.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


HikariNoAruji

I realise that there's a bit of h dropping in Hebrew by the male speaker. The direct object marker ה is pronounced like ah in this sentence. Is there a specific environment in which this happens?


itamartulp

There's no real rule about it and people use both pronunciations interchangeably.

In theory you're supposed to pronounce the h but people get lazy.


nRSZxX8G

a female cat in English is referred to as a Molly, not really as a female cat!


Plasticcaz1

I have never heard of that.


Mosalf

molly1 (also mollie) NOUN

A small live-bearing killifish which is popular in aquaria and has been bred in many colours, especially black. Oxford dictionary. (Copy and past) In other dictionaries the word do not exist.


Allan892482

You used the noun חתולה. I offered the translation as "female cat". You marked it wrong and insisted on "cat". But "cat" is חתול and adding the "ה" makes it feminine. Where am I wrong?


beetrootsalad

i don't think you're wrong but i think it isnt accepted as thats a weird thing to say in English


AnCatDubh

I once heard that the name חתול comes from חִתֵּל, ‘diaper v.’, because the cat covers up its feces after defecating.


Mosalf

Male of a cat? החתול


drincade

Do people really care to specify in Hebrew whether it is a she-cat or a he-cat?


PhilippePlaton

Why not. In Romance languages we do (provided we know).


Sondra612503

Why is it sometimes correct to use eating and other times (when the exact same Hebrew words are being used, it is not correct to use eating. This inconsistency is annoying.


YonahSher

I wrote, the cat is eating. Is this incorrect?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.