"החתולה אוכלת."

Translation:The cat eats.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


Allan892482

You used the noun חתולה. I offered the translation as "female cat". You marked it wrong and insisted on "cat". But "cat" is חתול and adding the "ה" makes it feminine. Where am I wrong?

January 3, 2018

beetrootsalad

i don't think you're wrong but i think it isnt accepted as thats a weird thing to say in English

February 21, 2019

AnCatDubh

I once heard that the name חתול comes from חִתֵּל, ‘diaper v.’, because the cat covers up its feces after defecating.

August 30, 2016

Mosalf

Male of a cat? החתול

November 7, 2016

SmartLatios

Yes!

December 7, 2016

HikariNoAruji

I realise that there's a bit of h dropping in Hebrew by the male speaker. The direct object marker ה is pronounced like ah in this sentence. Is there a specific environment in which this happens?

November 15, 2016

itamartulp

There's no real rule about it and people use both pronunciations interchangeably.

In theory you're supposed to pronounce the h but people get lazy.

January 10, 2017

HikariNoAruji

תודה!

January 27, 2017

nRSZxX8G

a female cat in English is referred to as a Molly, not really as a female cat!

July 25, 2017

Mosalf

molly1 (also mollie) NOUN

A small live-bearing killifish which is popular in aquaria and has been bred in many colours, especially black. Oxford dictionary. (Copy and past) In other dictionaries the word do not exist.

July 25, 2017

Plasticcaz1

I have never heard of that.

January 16, 2018

drincade

Do people really care to specify in Hebrew whether it is a she-cat or a he-cat?

November 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.