1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המלך רואֶה דרך."

"המלך רואֶה דרך."

Translation:The king sees a way.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


AnUnicorn

Could דרך also mean "way" in the metaphorical sense, or is it strictly a physical roadway/driveway/carriageway/etc.?


dutchie451165

yes can mean both. "i see a way to do it"


NathiMund

The "ר" sound in any word, but specifically in this case "רואה" shouldn't be more like a strong uvula sound? In Duolingo's pronounce it sounds more like "א", and not like "ר"... I've missed twice this question, because the pronounce doesn't seem correct for me. Thanks!


DeniseGilb6

the audio is sometimes confusing


apriljmcmillan

Is the last letter in the sentence supposed to sound like ח ? That threw me off a bit.


TobyBartels

The last letter in the sentence is a form of כ, the form which occurs at the end of a word. In some dialects, fricative כ and ח sound the same. Or so they say; I couldn't tell you if that's really what's going on here.


acmhaway

Thanks for this. I'm so confused by hebrew alphabet, a lot of letters sound the same, like כ,ח,ק and ך. I also often confuse א and ע and sometimes even with ה. Haha! Need more practice I guess.


Nimnaur

The audio sounds nothing like the expected answer.


Theresa754142

Ha-melekh roe derekh.


bighorsemonkey

This combination is so common that the moment I had read the first two words I immediately gave my answer. It kind of defeats the purpose of the exercise.


RuqiyahHad

המלך רואה דרך


Samuel379217

Hi everyone how are you ? I want to Thank ,who invented this app .

Its very helpful and every time make you to study more

Thanks and nise to meet you here


Craig463627

I'm very well and I hope you are too. I agree, this app is a blessing.


Alex131169

Dear Duolingo employees, I have written exact the same line as fhe corect one and I have a screenshot. Unless starting now we should start using Nikkudots which I still don't use because you don't require me to.


Theresa754142

Do you mean that you wrote the exact same line as the correct one and they marked you wrong or that they said you have a typo? They also told me I had a typo when I wrote exactly what they did, but I think they did so because I used no period.

By the way, I think that Duolingo employees don’t read comments on these forums; you should hit the flag icon and mark the box which says my answer should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.