"המלך רואֶה דרך."

Translation:The king sees a way.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathalia.Mund

The "ר" sound in any word, but specifically in this case "רואה" shouldn't be more like a strong uvula sound? In Duolingo's pronounce it sounds more like "א", and not like "ר"... I've missed twice this question, because the pronounce doesn't seem correct for me. Thanks!


AnUnicorn

Could דרך also mean "way" in the metaphorical sense, or is it strictly a physical roadway/driveway/carriageway/etc.?


dutchie451165

yes can mean both. "i see a way to do it"


DeniseGilb6

the audio is sometimes confusing


Theresa754142

Ha-melekh ro’e derekh.


apriljmcmillan

Is the last letter in the sentence supposed to sound like ח ? That threw me off a bit.


TobyBartels

The last letter in the sentence is a form of כ, the form which occurs at the end of a word. In some dialects, fricative כ and ח sound the same. Or so they say; I couldn't tell you if that's really what's going on here.


acmhaway

Thanks for this. I'm so confused by hebrew alphabet, a lot of letters sound the same, like כ,ח,ק and ך. I also often confuse א and ע and sometimes even with ה. Haha! Need more practice I guess.


Nimnaur

The audio sounds nothing like the expected answer.


Samuel379217

Hi everyone how are you ? I want to Thank ,who invented this app .

Its very helpful and every time make you to study more

Thanks and nise to meet you here


Craig463627

I'm very well and I hope you are too. I agree, this app is a blessing.


Otto283955

In contrast to or politicians of today


Alex131169

Dear Duolingo employees, I have written exact the same line as fhe corect one and I have a screenshot. Unless starting now we should start using Nikkudots which I still don't use because you don't require me to.


Some_Teeth

This is not where you speak to the employees. This is where you speak to the other students. The "report" button is next to the "discuss" button that takes you here.


bighorsemonkey

This combination is so common that the moment I had read the first two words I immediately gave my answer. It kind of defeats the purpose of the exercise.


PaulineVer992896

quoi dire de plus ?????????????????????????????


mgrdAT

The letter resh in רואה does not aiund right. And I think this word should be emphasized on the second syllable: roEH, but I hear ROeh.


danny912421

The audio sounds fine. Also the accent of רואה is as it should be - on the second syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.