"המלך רואֶה דרך."

Translation:The king sees a way.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Could דרך also mean "way" in the metaphorical sense, or is it strictly a physical roadway/driveway/carriageway/etc.?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

yes can mean both. "i see a way to do it"

June 25, 2016

NathiMund

The "ר" sound in any word, but specifically in this case "רואה" shouldn't be more like a strong uvula sound? In Duolingo's pronounce it sounds more like "א", and not like "ר"... I've missed twice this question, because the pronounce doesn't seem correct for me. Thanks!

August 9, 2016

apreelmac

Is the last letter in the sentence supposed to sound like ח ? That threw me off a bit.

September 16, 2016

TobyBartels

The last letter in the sentence is a form of כ, the form which occurs at the end of a word. In some dialects, fricative כ and ח sound the same. Or so they say; I couldn't tell you if that's really what's going on here.

January 8, 2018

DeniseGilb6

the audio is sometimes confusing

April 3, 2018

Nimnaur

The audio sounds nothing like the expected answer.

December 20, 2016

bighorsemonkey

This combination is so common that the moment I had read the first two words I immediately gave my answer. It kind of defeats the purpose of the exercise.

July 24, 2018

RuqiyahHad

המלך רואה דרך

May 5, 2019

RuqiyahHad

המלך רואה דרך.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.