"הילד לא רואֶה דרך."

Translation:The boy does not see a way.

June 25, 2016

29 Comments


SpaceDoggi

Is the audio for רואה almost entirely missing for anyone else?

July 21, 2016

shouldergirl

yes

September 16, 2016

SharynShulameet

Yes. Sounds like הוא

November 1, 2018

glenn344233

I agree. I cannot hear ראוה. Beginning to think hebrew speakers expect listeners supplement missing words. Just like my wife does.

February 16, 2019

schyrsivochter

No

February 6, 2017

shouldergirl

קד

September 16, 2016

fellipemartins

What's the difference between דרך and צעדׁ? I heard both but I still can't see any differences... Is דרך like English in the sense that 'way' is both the physical "road" and also the metaphorical "way of doing things"? Thanks in advance!

June 30, 2016

neatnate

Do you mean http://www.morfix.co.il/%D7%A6%D7%A2%D7%93 ?

I believe that yes, דרך can be used in both literal and figurative ways. :) It can also be the preposition 'through'.

June 30, 2016

fellipemartins

Thanks neatnate. Could you give me an example or two of how to use it as a preposition? Thanks in advance...!

August 9, 2016

BezalelP

אני רואה את הרחוב דרך החלון = I see the street through the window

האריה קופץ דרך החישוק = The lion jumps through the hoop

February 11, 2017

VictorJaqu18

The pronunciationis really difficult to make out. Am I the only one who can’t make out the ‘ר’ sound?

July 4, 2018

gishidesu

I also don't hear it. These cases are teaching me that if I hear the 'oh' sound first in a word then there might be a consonant that is dropped ahead of it.

July 28, 2018

JayStanton

It takes practice to hear the ר. You'll get the hang of it.

July 30, 2018

shiratRachel

in almost every lesson you translate ילד as kid ---I would always use the word boy -- this time I used the word kid as you suggested and it is considered a mistake ? Is there a special reason for the choice of the word ?

July 13, 2016

JayStanton

The word ילד can be either boy, specifically, or child in general. You shouldn't have been marked wrong for using kid.

May 1, 2018

InonCohen

It can be all the meanings as in English - a way to walk down in (a path, a road) or a way of doing things - they are trying to figure out a way of solving the equation, and the boy doesn't see a way.. Hope it helps :)

March 25, 2017

xnaut

What is the meaning of "way"? That word means quite a few things in English...

August 8, 2016

JayStanton

So does the Hebrew word דרך.

May 1, 2018

ImaPernicone

Why is "The boy is not seeing a road." not correct? Colloquially, it would be a good option to say "The boy is not seeing the way." But aren't both correct?

January 13, 2017

StephanieN686627

I put in "the boy does not see a road," and they marked it correct. Maybe they consider "is not seeing" incorrect; it is kind of awkward in English.

January 26, 2017

JayStanton

This should be correct.

May 1, 2018

JonathanRo51

I do not hear the ר sound - is that a problem with the recording or is something interesting going on in the phonology of the language?

April 30, 2018

InonCohen

They both should be heard (and I hear them clearly here...)

April 30, 2018

JonathanRo51

OK, I probably just don't have a good ear for this sound in Hebrew yet. I can hear it more clearly in most other examples.

April 30, 2018

Cardneaux

what characters make up derech?

September 14, 2018

alby783559

Doesn't should be correct if does not is.

February 13, 2019

StefanBerg524328

I wrote it exactly right,I forgot only the points under the א but I cant write them! How can I make this question correct?

January 4, 2018

Cherie648277

Does anyone have promplems

September 11, 2018

arayaman

it is a useless sentence. i do not know any native speaker who will say this.

April 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.