"הילד לא רואֶה דרך."

Translation:The boy does not see a way.

June 25, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpaceDoggi

Is the audio for רואה almost entirely missing for anyone else?


glenn888

I agree. I cannot hear ראוה. Beginning to think hebrew speakers expect listeners supplement missing words. Just like my wife does.


Texanberg

I agree with you!

https://forvo.com/languages/he/

Please use the link above to hear the pronunciation of the verb: to see. It would become much clearer than the present speaker presenting this sentence. This reminds me of a situation of a Spanish-speaking island where R sometimes is pronounced as an L... (not by all of them) You get used to it after a while.

So I used the link provided above and the the female speaker said a more intelligible sound like ro'e, ro'e.....then, on more examples another speaker said it with an almost "g": go'e sound.

This variation of the R sound in present examples could possibly be attributed to the influx of Jews from different geographical areas who were exposed themselves to the sounds of the main dominant languages of the land they lived in. Fascinating!


danny912421

Both speakers pronounce the letter ר the same. There is no "g" sound. It is probably the fault of the microphone of the second speaker that it seems like he is pronouncing it differently.


HikingHeather

I kind of make out "oh'hey". Can't make out any ר at all.


SharynShulameet

Yes. Sounds like הוא


danny912421

ha-yéled lo ro'é dérech.


Karen293507

But that's NOT what i hear


danny912421

Well, that is what he says.


VictorJaqu18

The pronunciationis really difficult to make out. Am I the only one who can’t make out the ‘ר’ sound?


JayStanton

It takes practice to hear the ר. You'll get the hang of it.


knightmode

I also don't hear it. These cases are teaching me that if I hear the 'oh' sound first in a word then there might be a consonant that is dropped ahead of it.


MauroQuil

It should be a voiced uvular fricative from what I learned before, but it sounded unvoiced to me.


danny912421

No, it is not pronouncing it as an unovoiced uvular fricative. He is pronouncing it correctly. It simply takes time to get used to it.


eddiannie

it sounds like a blending of לא + רואֶה
Muffled - reported on 06/07/2020


danny912421

Actually, the recording is rather clear. לא רואה are connected, as is normal when speaking, but it's not muffled. Try using headphones for the audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


eddiannie

OK, thanks. I'll try that. :-)


shiratRachel

in almost every lesson you translate ילד as kid ---I would always use the word boy -- this time I used the word kid as you suggested and it is considered a mistake ? Is there a special reason for the choice of the word ?


JayStanton

The word ילד can be either boy, specifically, or child in general. You shouldn't have been marked wrong for using kid.


Cardneaux

what characters make up derech?


eddiannie

I hope this helps: דרך


InonCohen

It can be all the meanings as in English - a way to walk down in (a path, a road) or a way of doing things - they are trying to figure out a way of solving the equation, and the boy doesn't see a way.. Hope it helps :)


alby783559

Doesn't should be correct if does not is.


alvercuk

ר Has two possible sounds: 1. The one used on Duolingo, which is the Israeli pattern, something like the French "r", produced with the throat.

  1. The Ashkenazi pronunciation, produced by vibrating the tip of the tongue, just like in Spanish and Italian, for example.

Use whichever is easiest for you. In my case, the second option is the easiest one, not the Israeli which Duolingo uses.


jkhoruts

What is the meaning of "way"? That word means quite a few things in English...


JayStanton

So does the Hebrew word דרך.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "The boy is not seeing a road." not correct? Colloquially, it would be a good option to say "The boy is not seeing the way." But aren't both correct?


StephanieN686627

    I put in "the boy does not see a road," and they marked it correct. Maybe they consider "is not seeing" incorrect; it is kind of awkward in English.


JayStanton

    This should be correct.


JonathanRo51

    I do not hear the ר sound - is that a problem with the recording or is something interesting going on in the phonology of the language?


InonCohen

    They both should be heard (and I hear them clearly here...)


JonathanRo51

    OK, I probably just don't have a good ear for this sound in Hebrew yet. I can hear it more clearly in most other examples.


Irashana

    The boy is pessimistic, but that aside, the speaker sounds like he says Lo-ho. Guess I better read through the comments. Is the resh silent? Or is this just ultra casual speech?


Skaseforever

    Or 'the boy doesn't see a road/pathway.


PaulineVer992896

    entre roha et rohé ..;faut avoir une...bonne VUE !


GillesSala5

    Perhaps the King may help him to find a way....


Shaul08

    Am I the only one hearing "blo" instead of "lo" in this sentence????


StefanBerg524328

    I wrote it exactly right,I forgot only the points under the א but I cant write them! How can I make this question correct?


Jeonite

    I think cause they speak quickly people aren't hearing רואה. I grew up learning hebrew so I know what to expect by reading so I can hear it, but if I didn't see the words I'd have to repeat the audio.


ph.g2XFCw

    I agree the audio for האה is almost missing


Wolfiedawolf

    it has been 4 years and the sound of the word 'see' is still missing..


danny912421

    What do you mean it is missing? It's there, the audio is fine.


MarcelodeC767455

    I wrote "doesn't" and it is wrong for them...


ShaunIspas

    i heard the boy sees the way, there needs to be a "lo" before the "lo eh"


danny912421

    The audio correctly says "lo ro'e". All the words are there.

    Maybe you can try using headphones. It helped me a lot in the beginning when I had trouble with the audio.


Ginanolazana

    This is how my phone spells it, dont feel it should be marked wrong.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.