1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת בירה."

"זאת בירה."

Translation:This is a beer.

June 25, 2016

14 Comments


iggyl

So, is בירה feminine, which is why we use זאת and not זה?


MaestroTimo1

So how come when the sentence "An olive is not a strawberry" comes up, זה לא זאת?


dieprinzessin

How would you say 'this beer'? With a definite article maybe? זאת הבירה or would that make 'This is the beer' ?


dutchie451165

this beer - הבירה הזאת

this is the beer - זאת הבירה


ChanaFriend1

Thamk you for clarifying


Mathilde20466

So if זה is m.s. and זאת f.s, what would be the plural forms ?


Graham683698

המילה היא "אלה"


AliGhozali

Out of the topic. Beer is a countable noun? I forget about it.


StayGoldenBK

Would anybody ever realistically (colloquially or otherwise) say "היא בירה"?

I keep going back & forth trying to figure out when it's best to use זה/זאת vs הוא/היא, and I feel like I can't figure out a clear rule.

Thanks in advance!


Nomno1

This is beer.....זו בירה


Nomno1

That is beer .... זאת בירה


Rikle3

Why does A make a diff

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.