"זאת בירה."

Translation:This is a beer.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggyl

So, is בירה feminine, which is why we use זאת and not זה?


MaestroTimo1

So how come when the sentence "An olive is not a strawberry" comes up, זה לא זאת?


dieprinzessin

How would you say 'this beer'? With a definite article maybe? זאת הבירה or would that make 'This is the beer' ?


dutchie451165

this beer - הבירה הזאת

this is the beer - זאת הבירה


ChanaFriend1

Thamk you for clarifying


Mathilde20466

So if זה is m.s. and זאת f.s, what would be the plural forms ?


GrahaminVictoria

המילה היא "אלה"


AliGhozali

Out of the topic. Beer is a countable noun? I forget about it.


Jib852579

In English? Yes and no. Beer is like water, it is only countable when it is contained (like a bottle or cup). For example, "Beer fell from the sky" and 'A beer fell from the sky" are both acceptable but mean totally different things. The first you can catch in your mouth, the second would break your teeth if you tried.


StayGoldenBK

Would anybody ever realistically (colloquially or otherwise) say "היא בירה"?

I keep going back & forth trying to figure out when it's best to use זה/זאת vs הוא/היא, and I feel like I can't figure out a clear rule.

Thanks in advance!


Skaseforever

Definitely a pub slogan.


Ramy1308

How is it pronounced : "bira" or vira"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.