"זאת בירה."

Translation:This is a beer.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


iggyl

So, is בירה feminine, which is why we use זאת and not זה?

August 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Precisely

August 7, 2016

dieprinzessin

How would you say 'this beer'? With a definite article maybe? זאת הבירה or would that make 'This is the beer' ?

June 25, 2016

Olga451165

this beer - הבירה הזאת

this is the beer - זאת הבירה

June 25, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 25, 2016

Mathilde20466

So if זה is m.s. and זאת f.s, what would be the plural forms ?

March 12, 2018

Graham683698

המילה היא "אלה"

March 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.