"זאת תפילה עתיקה וקדושה."

Translation:It is an ancient holy prayer.

June 25, 2016

12 Comments


huevosybacon

There should be "and" in the correct solution, as there's "ו" in the sentence.

June 25, 2016

Mazzorano

I believe it's correct even without 'and', because of the way adjectives are used in English, but we'll accept if you'll report.

September 10, 2016

flootzavut

Yes, it sounds fine without "and" in English.

October 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Report it

August 15, 2016

Elana1818

Done.

September 10, 2016

Jed706164

Why does the speaker pronounce it "u-kedushah" instead of "v-kedushah?" I thought this substitution was beforr labial consonants, but I keep hearing exceptions to that rule and now I'm doubting myself.

October 29, 2017

Valoriep

In addition to being pronounced “u” before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ, the conjunctive Vav has to be pronounced “u” before a word that starts with a ‘sheva’, since two ‘shevas’ cannot appear at the beginning of a word: וּקְדוּשָׁה The following link has an excellent description for pronouncing the Vav: https://www.torahmusings.com/2012/12/on-the-prefix-vav/

December 15, 2018

Nataliloosh

Actually its: "this is an ancient/old and holy prayer" or "this prayer is ancient/old and holy"

October 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

"אַשְׁרֵ֤י ׀ שֶׁיֹּאחֵ֓ז וְנִפֵּ֬ץ אֶֽת־עֹ֝לָלַ֗יִךְ אֶל־הַסָּֽלַע׃"

October 14, 2016

E.T.Gregor

I think in other skills, "old" has been accepted as a translation of "עתיק" . Is there a reason it's not accepted here? Or is it just wrong to translate it as "old"?

August 8, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, old is usually יָשָׁן (or זָקֵן, if you speak of people). עַתִּיק is an adjective, which is derived from the root עתק and meant originally removed, then developed through removed from our time to the meaning of ancient, thus it is not only old, but existent or occurring in time long past, usually in remote ages.

January 18, 2019

YardenZafrir

There should be a "and" between ancient and holy. Because without "and" it will be "זאת תפילה עתיקה קדושה"

August 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.