1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת תפילה עתיקה וקדושה."

"זאת תפילה עתיקה וקדושה."

Translation:It is an ancient holy prayer.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


huevosybacon

There should be "and" in the correct solution, as there's "ו" in the sentence.


Mazzorano

I believe it's correct even without 'and', because of the way adjectives are used in English, but we'll accept if you'll report.


flootzavut

Yes, it sounds fine without "and" in English.


Jed706164

Why does the speaker pronounce it "u-kedushah" instead of "v-kedushah?" I thought this substitution was beforr labial consonants, but I keep hearing exceptions to that rule and now I'm doubting myself.


Valoriep

In addition to being pronounced “u” before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ, the conjunctive Vav has to be pronounced “u” before a word that starts with a ‘sheva’, since two ‘shevas’ cannot appear at the beginning of a word: וּקְדוּשָׁה The following link has an excellent description for pronouncing the Vav: https://www.torahmusings.com/2012/12/on-the-prefix-vav/


Nataliloosh

Actually its: "this is an ancient/old and holy prayer" or "this prayer is ancient/old and holy"


AnCatDubh

”אַשְׁרֵ֤י ׀ שֶׁיֹּאחֵ֓ז וְנִפֵּ֬ץ אֶֽת־עֹ֝לָלַ֗יִךְ אֶל־הַסָּֽלַע׃”


E.T.Gregor

I think in other skills, "old" has been accepted as a translation of "עתיק" . Is there a reason it's not accepted here? Or is it just wrong to translate it as "old"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, old is usually יָשָׁן (or זָקֵן, if you speak of people). עַתִּיק is an adjective, which is derived from the root עתק and meant originally removed, then developed through removed from our time to the meaning of ancient, thus it is not only old, but existent or occurring in time long past, usually in remote ages.


YardenZafrir

There should be a "and" between ancient and holy. Because without "and" it will be "זאת תפילה עתיקה קדושה"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.