1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם."

"אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם."

Translation:I am inside their restaurant.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments


parchee

What is the difference in meaning between this and אני במסעדה שלהם?


BezalelP

It's subtle, like the difference between "I'm at their restaurant" = אני במסעדה שלהם (you could be waiting outside the door), and "I'm inside their restaurant" = אני בתוך המסעדה שלהם (sitting at a table).


Walrosse

Absolutely no difference, it's just shorter :)

ב Actually stand for "בתוך ה-"


yarrite

Wait, so does that mean that it's not correct to use -ב before objects that don't start with -ה?


TeribleT

Bet combines with hey if you want to write "in the" vs "in". You'd spell it the same. From COLLOQUIAL HEBREW:

Inseparable prepositions You may have noticed that unlike English the prepositions ‘to’ l’ , ‘from’ mi’ and ‘in’ b’ are single letters attached to the noun they precede. These are known as ‘inseparable prepositions’. NB An apostrophe will indicate an inseparable preposition in our transliteration. ‘mi’ becomes me’ before silent letters and some gutturals; e.g. me’oxford. You will however often hear Israelis using mi’ in all cases.

Inseparable prepositions + ‘the’ When the prepositions b’ and l’ are attached to definite nouns, ‘the’ is dropped and are pronounced ba and la. It is useful to show the vowels here in order to explain how this works (see vowel table on p. 14): Example: in an office (b’misrad) ; in the office (ba’misrad) Without vowels, the words look the same but you will know how to pronounce them correctly from the context.

NB Our third inseparable preposition ‘from’ mi’ does not contract when combined with ha’ : from the office me’ha’misrad Remember that proper names are definite by nature and do not take ‘the’ . The prepositions therefore do not change either. In Tel Aviv is b’tel-aviv . Composite names such as the Sheraton Hotel are also definite, are not preceded by in Hebrew, and the prepositions and do not change: in the Sheraton Hotel is b’malon sheraton


liyapro

is writing "inside OF restaurant" a mistake? I"m not native english speaker


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but "inside OF their restaurant" should be ok


Hippopigamus

It gives the sentence a different feeling, which I really can't think of how to explain. But yeah, you could say that.


TeribleT

It literally means the same thing but in English* they have different context of when they are used more (I think). Inside of the restaurant is used when the focus of the sentence is your location. (But it's not used a lot in comparison to "in the restaurant.") Example: Where are you now? I'm inside OF Fancy (or the name of the restaurant) right now, near the back.

OR: I'm AT a restaurant right now, can I call you back?

Or: We're IN a restaurant, we'll be finished in an hour.

(This is East Coast (New York, Boston, Florida) American English.


DanielHolb1

Using "inside" with or without the "of" makes no difference


Arna957210

Could one also just say, "I am in their restaurant"? I don't think 'inside of' is used very often in English ... or perhaps only when the focus is on something being contained within something else.


TeribleT

I am learning too but i'd think it would just be the prefix of bet

במסעדה, and not inside the restaurant, the same as English.


Ultra742

Yes, I agree with you Teri.


0aYb3Uc3

So when is it necessary to use בתוך aside from בפנים , and what is the difference ?


YardenNB

As a preposition - בתוך, when you explicitly follow it with the surrounding thing. As an adverb - בפנים, when the surrounding thing is known in the context and not stated explicitly after the "inside". So if you take the sentence above, you might say in English "I am inside", where it's known in context that what you're inside of is their restaurant - Hebrew will say "אני בפנים".


yaakov553

Is "I'm in their restaurant" totally wrong?


Ultra742

People would already know that you are in their restaurant.


aviatorchavez

why isn't it אני בתוך את המסעדה שלהם?


YardenNB

The word את is for a direct object, meaning when there is no other preposition (and no preposition at all in English). Here בתוך/inside is another preposition.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.