"The woman finds her mirror."

Translation:Người phụ nữ tìm chiếc gương của cô ấy.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Eggenstein

For "The woman finds her mirror" I wrote "Người phụ nữ tìm thấy cái gương của mình" but Duo says one of the correct solutions is "Người phụ nữ tìm kiếm cái gương của mình". As far as I know "tìm (kiếm)" means to search and "tìm thấy" means to find. So my solution should be correct and one of the correct solutions is wrong, isn't it?

2 years ago

Songve

I wrote same thing. One year later after yours I got corrected:Người phụ nữ tìm chiếc gương của cô ấy.

10 months ago

MattSeiber

I agree with your comment. I was taught tìm thấy to mean find.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.