1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew jest duży."

"Lew jest duży."

Translation:The lion is big.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


icarmen4

Why has to be "The"?


Jellei

I think that such a sentence implies that we know what lion we're talking about, it was probably mentioned before. If it was "This is a big lion", with the lion mentioned for the first time, there would be no problem.


Sadpat1

I don't understand why "duzy" and not "duze"!!!!


Jellei

"lew" is a masculine noun, so the adjective has to match. "duży" is a masculine form.

"duże" is neuter.


thutson

I'm having a very hard time, usually when the man is speaking, hearing the difference between the -y ending and the -e ending. Are the words "duży" and "duże" supposed to sound so similar?


Jellei

As a native speaker I would never even consider them similar, but I know that this is a problem that a loooot of our students have, so you're not alone. I guess there's no other way than to just listen a lot and hopefully you'll start recognizing them soon.


Caitlyn585743

Mine has music in the background and I've checked if it was coming from my actual music and it wasn't but it's never done this before please reply if this is happening to yours


Caitlyn585743

And it's really hard to understand what the people are saying and I am also learning Polish which very hard please reply if this is happening to yours thanks bybe


Jellei

No audio has music in the background, it's impossible as it's a synthesizer audio...


Ldi206216

Why is the adjective not in the instrumental case?


Jellei

If in an "X is Y" sentence Y is just an adjective, it stays in Nominative. A noun phrase would take Instrumental (Lew jest dużym zwierzęciem).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Nik659150

Whats the difference between "ź" and "ż" ?


Jellei

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%B9

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BB

I think that nothing will explain it in more detail than Wikipedia.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.