"Lew jest duży."

Translation:The lion is big.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments


icarmen4

Why has to be "The"?

June 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think that such a sentence implies that we know what lion we're talking about, it was probably mentioned before. If it was "This is a big lion", with the lion mentioned for the first time, there would be no problem.

June 25, 2016

Ldi206216

Why is the adjective not in the instrumental case?

May 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

If in an "X is Y" sentence Y is just an adjective, it stays in Nominative. A noun phrase would take Instrumental (Lew jest dużym zwierzęciem).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

May 4, 2018

Nik659150

Whats the difference between "ź" and "ż" ?

September 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%B9

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%BB

I think that nothing will explain it in more detail than Wikipedia.

September 25, 2018

Sadpat1

I don't understand why "duzy" and not "duze"!!!!

February 24, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"lew" is a masculine noun, so the adjective has to match. "duży" is a masculine form.

"duże" is neuter.

February 24, 2019

thutson

I'm having a very hard time, usually when the man is speaking, hearing the difference between the -y ending and the -e ending. Are the words "duży" and "duże" supposed to sound so similar?

March 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

As a native speaker I would never even consider them similar, but I know that this is a problem that a loooot of our students have, so you're not alone. I guess there's no other way than to just listen a lot and hopefully you'll start recognizing them soon.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.